Quabbin Valley Performance Open - Show Results

Were you an entrant at this show? If so, sign in and your placings will be highlighted in the results.
Joan Fauteux, Show Holder
April 26, 2014

Entrants 23

Jackie Arns-Rossi (JAr)
Diane Balla (DBa)
Brenda Bednar (BBe)
Pat Coulter (PCo)
Katherine Dwyer (KDw)
Marisa Evans (MEv)
Anne Field (AFi)
Ann Harris (AHa)
Terry Heath (THe)
Nichole Hertzog (NHe)
Lianne Keary (LKe)
Laurie Lape (LLa)
Danielle Miller (DMi)
Jenna Newbegin (JMe)
Leslie Phelps (LPh)
Elisabeth Roman (ERo)
Marci Smith Driscoll (MSm)
Rette Solomon (RSo)
Nancy Stocky (NSt)
Margaret Suchow (MSu)
Cassie Thomas (CTh)
Nancy Timm (NTi)
Linda White (LWh)

Original Finish

Judge: Sue Bradley

1. Performance (4)
1
Skylark (THe) 
2
LED ZEPPELIN (LLa) 
3
Balancin (KDw) 
4
Lyrical (NSt) 
2. Other Harness (4)
1
LED ZEPPELIN (LLa) 
2
Skylark (THe) 
3
Balancin (KDw) 
4
Tara Blue White Tie Affair (NSt) 
3. Pleasure (4)
1
Skylark (THe) 
2
Balancin (KDw) 
3
LED ZEPPELIN (LLa) 
4
Lyrical (NSt) 
4. Draft (2)
1
Sonotkate (KDw) 
2
Dandy Little Lion Man (JMe) 
Harness Championship (2)
Champion: Skylark (Terry Heath)
Reserve: LED ZEPPELIN (Laurie Lape)
5. Cross Country (13)
1
Schrodinger's Cat (KDw) 
2
Barrett's Privateer (LKe) 
3
Chance of Rain (CTh) 
4
Collier's Whey (JMe) 
5
Stuart (NTi) 
6
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
7
Dwayne (MSm) 
8
Go For Wand (LLa) 
6. Jumper (11)
1
Dwayne (MSm) 
2
Barrett's Privateer (LKe) 
3
Crazy Heartless (JMe) 
4
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
5
Haiku (NTi) 
6
Blind Date (CTh) 
7
Bar Ray Titan (JAr) 
8
Chance of Rain (CTh) 
7. Hunter over fences (14)
1
Stuart (NTi) 
2
Sa$sy & Co. (PCo) 
3
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
4
Enchantment (NHe) 
5
Bar Ray Titan (JAr) 
6
Collier's Whey (JMe) 
7
Wrong Road Home (THe) 
8
Wildfire (LLa) 
8. Dressage (15)
1
Rooker (JAr) 
2
Fat Boy Slim (PCo) 
3
Haiku (NTi) 
4
West Point (THe) 
5
Vertigo (LKe) 
6
Atlantean Rhythm (NHe) 
Sporthorse Championship (2)
Champion: Stuart (Nancy Timm)
Reserve: Dwayne (Marci Smith Driscoll)
9. Games (13)
1
Regarding Henry (BBe) 
2
Dwayne (MSm) 
3
Simon Tam (NHe) 
4
Go For Wand (LLa) 
5
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
6
Redwing (ERo) 
10. Other English Performance (12)
1
Simon Tam (NHe) 
2
Dwayne (MSm) 
3
Fat Boy Slim (PCo) 
4
Bar Ray Titan (JAr) 
5
Haiku (NTi) 
6
Crazy Heartless (JMe) 
11. Natural Trail (9)
1
Stuart (NTi) 
2
Haiku (NTi) 
3
Gitts Attention (JMe) 
4
White Burgundy (LKe) 
5
Redwing (ERo) 
6
Regarding Henry (BBe) 
12. Arena Trail (12)
1
Simon Tam (NHe) 
2
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
3
Bar Ray Titan (JAr) 
4
Wrong Road Home (THe) 
5
Fat Boy Slim (PCo) 
6
Lyrical (NSt) 
13. Pleasure - Sport Type (12)
1
Calypso (MSm) 
2
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
3
Wrong Road Home (THe) 
4
Simon Tam (NHe) 
5
Fat Boy Slim (PCo) 
6
Haiku (NTi) 
14. Pleasure - Other Type (5)
1
Sa$sy & Co. (PCo) 
2
Bar Ray Titan (JAr) 
3
Stuart (NTi) 
4
Redwing (ERo) 
5
Gitts Attention (JMe) 
English Championship (2)
Champion: Simon Tam (Nichole Hertzog)
Reserve: Sa$sy & Co. (Pat Coulter)
15. Indian (1)
1
Redwing (ERo) 
16. Arabian (1)
1
Desert Falcon (THe) 
17. Parade (4)
1
Tuscan Sun (THe) 
2
FCR MAGIC ACT (LLa) 
3
Peter Pan (NTi) 
4
Bombogenesis (MSm) 
18. Other Costume (7)
1
Maliana (NTi) 
2
Condor (NHe) 
3
Dexterity (NHe) 
4
Expresso Lane (JMe) 
5
Mikkel, Big Top Razzmatazz (BBe) 
6
Go For Wand (LLa) 
7
Queen's Park Ranger (LKe) 
Costume Championship (2)
Champion: Redwing (Elisabeth Roman)
Reserve: Tuscan Sun (Terry Heath)
19. Judged stockwork (cutting, reined cowhorse, etc) (7)
1
Texas Hold Em (THe) 
2
Ima Poco Lena (CTh) 
3
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
4
Casper (NHe) 
5
Dwayne (MSm) 
6
Seminole Feather (LKe) 
20. Timed stockwork (roping, penning, etc.) (4)
1
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
2
Go For Wand (LLa) 
3
Casper (NHe) 
4
Cotton Eyed Joe (PCo) 
21. Reining (8)
1
Cache Da Cheque (PCo) 
2
Texas Hold Em (THe) 
3
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
4
Casper (NHe) 
5
Cotton Eyed Joe (PCo) 
6
Go For Wand (LLa) 
22. Non-competitive (ranch scenes, etc) (2)
1
Ukon Gold (JMe) 
2
Fuego (ERo) 
Stockhorse Championship (2)
Champion: Texas Hold Em (Terry Heath)
Reserve: Pull My Finger (Linda White)
23. Natural trail (6)
1
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
2
Ukon Gold (JMe) 
3
Daydreamer (LKe) 
4
Itsa Dun Deal (THe) 
5
Bar Ray Titan (JAr) 
6
Fuego (ERo) 
24. Arena trail (16)
1
Cache Da Cheque (PCo) 
2
Twist Of Sterling (THe) 
3
Tara Blue Moonshadow (NSt) 
4
Don't Panic! (NHe) 
5
Ukon Gold (JMe) 
6
Itsa Dun Deal (THe) 
25. Games (8)
1
Don't Panic! (NHe) 
2
Fuego (ERo) 
3
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
4
Learners Permit (CTh) 
5
Willy Be Invited (CTh) 
6
Bar Ray Titan (JAr) 
26. Other western performance (10)
1
Tara Blue Moonshadow (NSt) 
2
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
3
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
4
Don't Panic! (NHe) 
5
Bint Sahara (THe) 
6
Ukon Gold (JMe) 
27. Pleasure - Stock type (14)
1
Don't Panic! (NHe) 
2
Ukon Gold (JMe) 
3
Daydreamer (LKe) 
4
Im Effen Sure (CTh) 
5
Twist Of Sterling (THe) 
6
Itsa Dun Deal (THe) 
28. Pleasure - Other type (4)
1
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
2
Miyagi (CTh) 
3
Tara Blue Moonshadow (NSt) 
4
Tara Blue Brandy' s Echo (NSt) 
Western Championship (2)
Champion: Don't Panic! (Nichole Hertzog)
Reserve: Pull My Finger (Linda White)
29. Showmanship (6)
1
Lady Liberty (AFi) 
2
Cadbury Bunny (NHe) 
3
Plaudit Doll (PCo) 
4
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
5
Lancashire Lass (ERo) 
6
Myrtle Peach (JMe) 
30. Scene (3)
1
Silvermine (ERo) 
2
Dexterity (NHe) 
3
Lady Liberty (AFi) 
31. Generic performance (4)
1
Mocha Kiss (NHe) 
2
Myrtle Peach (JMe) 
3
Expensive Confetti (NHe) 
4
Secret Ballot (LKe) 
32. Saddleseat/park (6)
1
Stray Cat Strut (PCo) 
2
Lite Pantastic (PCo) 
3
Tara Blue White Tie Affair (NSt) 
4
Mike's Big Winn (LLa) 
5
Moonlight Sensation (ERo) 
6
Huxley (JMe) 
Other Performance Championship (2)
Champion: Lady Liberty (Anne Field)
Reserve: Mocha Kiss (Nichole Hertzog)

Intermediate

Judge: Joan Fauteux

Harness Performance (0)
Harness Pleasure (0)
Harness Championship (0)
Hunter/Jumper/Cross Country (2)
1
Misbehavin' Milo (RSo) 
2
Penuche (RSo) 
Trail (1)
1
Cool To Be Classy (RSo) 
Pleasure (1)
1
Cool To Be Classy (RSo) 
Other English (2)
1
The Crowd Goes Wild (RSo) 
2
Secret Obsession (RSo) 
English Championship (2)
Champion: Cool To Be Classy (Rette Solomon)
Reserve: Misbehavin' Milo (Rette Solomon)
Stockwork (1)
1
TwistaZipp (RSo) 
Trail (2)
1
Cool To Be Classy (RSo) 
2
Dot Dot Dash (RSo) 
Pleasure (1)
1
Cool To Be Classy (RSo) 
Other Western (1)
1
Widespread Panic (RSo) 
Western Championship (2)
Champion: Cool To Be Classy (Rette Solomon)
Reserve: Widespread Panic (Rette Solomon)

Custom Finish

Judge: Kate Dwyer

33. Draft (1)
1
Single Digit Salute (LWh) 
34. Performance (4)
1
Doubletap (LWh) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
3
Check My Brain (LWh) 
4
Fire Fall (LLa) 
35. Other Harness (4)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Doubletap (LWh) 
3
Check My Brain (LWh) 
4
Fire Fall (LLa) 
36. Pleasure (2)
1
Check My Brain (LWh) 
2
Fire Fall (LLa) 
Harness Championship (2)
Champion: Doubletap (Linda White)
Reserve: Heidi (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
37. Judged stockwork (cutting, reined cowhorse, etc) (7)
1
Catlike (AHa) 
2
Bootlegger (AFi) 
3
Tardis (NHe) 
4
Skeeter (LWh) 
5
Polka Parr T (JAr) 
6
Heidi (JAr) 
38. Timed stockwork (roping, penning, etc.) (8)
1
Hurricane Deck (AFi) 
2
Skeeter (LWh) 
3
Bootlegger (AFi) 
4
Tardis (NHe) 
5
Polka Parr T (JAr) 
6
Heidi (JAr) 
39. Reining (10)
1
Double Slide Ruler (BBe) 
2
Catlike (AHa) 
3
Silk Stockings (CTh) 
4
Tardis (NHe) 
5
Bootlegger (AFi) 
6
Heidi (JAr) 
40. Non-competitive (ranch scenes, etc) (3)
1
Junior Mint (MSm) 
2
Bluebonnet Spring (AHa) 
3
Hurricane Deck (AFi) 
Stockhorse Championship (2)
Champion: Catlike (Ann Harris)
Reserve: Hurricane Deck (Anne Field)
41. Natural trail (6)
1
Junior Mint (MSm) 
2
Bluebonnet Spring (AHa) 
3
Phazes of Godiva (AFi) 
4
Heidi (JAr) 
5
Mr. Top Hat Jones (JMe) 
6
Tricks of the Trade (BBe) 
42. Arena trail (18)
1
Kahanamoku (MEv) 
2
Texas Lexus (DMi) 
3
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
4
Shez My Cat (LPh) 
5
Kensington's Johnnie Bravo (DMi) 
6
Heart Felt Charity (BBe) 
43. Games (13)
1
Junior Mint (MSm) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
3
Kahanamoku (MEv) 
4
Bluebonnet Spring (AHa) 
5
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
6
Tardis (NHe) 
44. Other western performance (12)
1
Kahanamoku (MEv) 
2
Flintlock (AHa) 
3
Heidi (JAr) 
4
Silk Stockings (CTh) 
5
Shez My Cat (LPh) 
6
Kensington's Johnnie Bravo (DMi) 
45. Pleasure - Stock type (9)
1
Kahanamoku (MEv) 
2
Mocha Latte (AFi) 
3
Tricks of the Trade (BBe) 
4
Bootlegger (AFi) 
5
Silk Stockings (CTh) 
6
Take A Guess (CTh) 
46. Pleasure - Other type (9)
1
Kensington's Johnnie Bravo (DMi) 
2
Phazes of Godiva (AFi) 
3
Texas Lexus (DMi) 
4
Shez My Cat (LPh) 
5
Winterfell Patriot (JAr) 
6
Junior Mint (MSm) 
Western Championship (2)
Champion: Kahanamoku (Marisa Evans)
Reserve: Junior Mint (Marci Smith Driscoll)
47. Showmanship (2)
1
Hurricane Deck (AFi) 
2
Tricks of the Trade (BBe) 
48. Scene (6)
1
Polka Parr T (JAr) 
2
Hurricane Deck (AFi) 
3
Junior Mint (MSm) 
4
Penelope (AFi) 
49. Generic performance (5)
1
W.A.V. Xanadu (BBe) 
2
Doubletap (LWh) 
3
Junior Mint (MSm) 
4
Penelope (AFi) 
5
Heidi (JAr) 
50. Saddleseat/park (3)
1
Winterfell Patriot (JAr) 
2
Admiral Citation (BBe) 
3
Sherwood's Show N' Tell (JMe) 
Other Performance Championship (2)
Champion: Hurricane Deck (Anne Field)
Reserve: Polka Parr T (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
51. Cross Country (5)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Cabana Boy (LPh) 
3
Tortilla Jackson (JMe) 
4
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
5
Kathy's Klown (LLa) 
52. Jumper (10)
1
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
3
Phantom (AFi) 
4
Cabana Boy (LPh) 
5
McQueen (AFi) 
6
Skye (CTh) 
53. Hunter over fences (8)
1
Cabana Boy (LPh) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
3
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
4
Pleony (JMe) 
5
Tortilla Jackson (JMe) 
6
Take A Guess (CTh) 
54. Dressage (7)
1
Ghandahar HHJ (BBe) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
3
McQueen (AFi) 
4
Junior Mint (MSm) 
5
Skye (CTh) 
6
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
Sporthorse Championship (2)
Champion: Heidi (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Reserve: Three Martini Lunch (Linda White)
55. Games (8)
1
Texas Lexus (DMi) 
2
Phantom (AFi) 
3
Junior Mint (MSm) 
4
Heidi (JAr) 
5
Hubert (LWh) 
6
Pleony (JMe) 
56. Other English Performance (3)
1
Rob Roy (LLa) 
2
Caramel Latte (AFi) 
3
Junior Mint (MSm) 
57. Natural Trail (3)
1
Junior Mint (MSm) 
2
Tortilla Jackson (JMe) 
3
Heidi (JAr) 
58. Arena Trail (11)
1
Texas Lexus (DMi) 
2
Caramel Latte (AFi) 
3
Junior Mint (MSm) 
4
Enchanted Eve (AFi) 
5
Hubert (LWh) 
6
Heidi (JAr) 
59. Pleasure - Sport Type (5)
1
Enchanted Eve (AFi) 
2
Rob Roy (LLa) 
3
Texas Lexus (DMi) 
4
Pleony (JMe) 
5
Heidi (JAr) 
60. Pleasure - Other Type (6)
1
McQueen (AFi) 
2
Hubert (LWh) 
3
Junior Mint (MSm) 
4
Caramel Latte (AFi) 
5
Winterfell Patriot (JAr) 
6
Tortilla Jackson (JMe) 
English Championship (2)
Champion: Texas Lexus (Danielle Miller)
Reserve: Junior Mint (Marci Smith Driscoll)
61. Indian (3)
1
Hurricane Deck (AFi) 
2
Tricks of the Trade (BBe) 
3
Rachel Alexandra (LLa) 
62. Arabian (0)
63. Parade (1)
1
Texas Lexus (DMi) 
64. Other Costume (2)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Rob Roy (LLa) 
Costume Championship (2)
Champion: Hurricane Deck (Anne Field)
Reserve: Texas Lexus (Danielle Miller)