New England Performance Challenge 2008 - Show Results

Were you an entrant at this show? If so, sign in and your placings will be highlighted in the results.
Nancy Timm, Show Holder
October 18, 2008

Entrants 29

Robin Briscoe (RBr)
Cari Chaney (CCh)
Liesl Dalpe (LDa)
Linda Dean (LDe)
Barbara DiAnnibella (BDi)
Katherine Dwyer (KDw)
Karen Edie (KEd)
Joan Fauteux (JFa)
Anne Field (ASt)
Ann Harris (AHa)
Terry Heath (THe)
Susan Hurst (SHu)
Iva Kimmelman (IKi)
Tanya Kopkey (TKo)
Linda Mazza (LMa)
Marguerite Mazza (MMa)
Danielle Miller (DMi)
Susan Peet (SPe)
Lindy Pinkham (LPi)
Sydney Searles (SSe)
Marci Smith Driscoll (MSm)
Corrie Soboda (McDermott) (CMc)
Darleen Stoddard (DSt)
Anne Strieby Giles (ASG)
Margaret Suchow (MSu)
Meredith Westner (MWe)
Linda White (LWh)
Victoria Wiggins (VWi)
Lauren Wood (LWo)

OF Performance

Judge: Susan Hurst & Jen Al-Beik

1. Harness Marathon (2)
1
Stole Your Girlfriend (RBr) 
2
Midnight Lace (THe) 
2. Fine Harness (2)
1
Flashy Fine Folly (KDw) 
2
Premier (THe) 
3. Harness Dressage/Cones (5)
1
Stole Your Girlfriend (RBr) 
2
Dwight (JFa) 
HM
Midnight Lace (THe) 
HM
Seamstress (KDw) 
HM
Marquis (THe) 
4. Draft Harness (1)
1
Vanlandingham (KDw) 
5. Pleasure Driving (4)
1
Stole Your Girlfriend (RBr) 
2
Dwight (JFa) 
HM
Seamstress (KDw) 
HM
Midnight Lace (THe) 
6. Other Harness (6)
1
Stole Your Girlfriend (RBr) 
2
WAV Andremone (LDe) 
HM
Midnight Lace (THe) 
HM
Molly (KDw) 
HM
Marquis (THe) 
HM
Durty Nelly (MWe) 
Harness Championship (0)
Champion: Stole Your Girlfriend (Robin Briscoe)
Reserve: Dwight (Joan Fauteux)
Special Debby Denniston Harness Award (0)
Champion: Midnight Lace (Terry Heath)
7. Jumper (10)
1
Applevale (LWo) 
2
Narcissus (KDw) 
HM
Halidon (JFa) 
HM
Faultless (RBr) 
HM
Mint Prospect (MSu) 
HM
Fantasecret (LWh) 
HM
Far and Away (MWe) 
HM
Lord Onyx (VWi) 
HM
Oh You Nasty Boy (ASG) 
HM
Guitarr (MWe) 
8. Other English Performance (16)
1
Narcissus (KDw) 
2
Applevale (LWo) 
HM
Breezaway (LWo) 
HM
Exclusive Native (MSu) 
HM
Flash McCue (BDi) 
HM
Faultless (RBr) 
HM
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
HM
Fantasecret (LWh) 
HM
Dwight (JFa) 
HM
Far and Away (MWe) 
9. Natural English Trail (12)
1
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
2
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
Applevale (LWo) 
HM
Rondesvous (THe) 
HM
Smoke Dance (TKo) 
HM
Guiness (CMc) 
HM
Halidon (JFa) 
HM
Good As Gold (IKi) 
HM
Figment (MWe) 
HM
Oh You Nasty Boy (ASG) 
10. Arena English Trail (13)
1
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
2
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
Chocolate Kisses (SPe) 
HM
Dwight (JFa) 
HM
Mint Prospect (MSu) 
HM
Fantasecret (LWh) 
HM
Guiness (CMc) 
HM
Rondesvous (THe) 
HM
Smoke Dance (TKo) 
HM
Forever and Ever (MWe) 
11. Hunter Over Fences (14)
1
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
2
Two Bar's Newsworthy (RBr) 
HM
Sea Sway (KDw) 
HM
Rondesvous (THe) 
HM
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
Mint Prospect (MSu) 
HM
Smoke Dance (TKo) 
HM
Dwight (JFa) 
HM
Mini Me (DSt) 
HM
Forward March (MWe) 
12. Dressage (10)
1
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
2
Illidan (DSt) 
HM
Dwight (JFa) 
HM
Salute (THe) 
HM
West Point (THe) 
HM
Portsmouth (MWe) 
HM
Tribulation (MWe) 
HM
Fantasecret (LWh) 
HM
Mint Prospect (MSu) 
HM
Sir Lancealot (VWi) 
13. Huntseat Pleasure (14)
1
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
2
Dwight (JFa) 
HM
Good As Gold (IKi) 
HM
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
Mint Prospect (MSu) 
HM
DS Victoria's Secret (DSt) 
HM
Rondesvous (THe) 
HM
Fantasecret (LWh) 
HM
Sugar Glider (IKi) 
HM
Figment (MWe) 
14. Huntseat Pleasure (5)
1
Mini Me (DSt) 
2
Logan (JFa) 
HM
Forever and Ever (MWe) 
HM
Sir Lancealot (VWi) 
HM
Smoke Dance (TKo) 
English Championship (0)
Champion: Lady Intrigue (Anne Field)
Reserve: Dwight (Joan Fauteux)
15. Roping (6)
1
UnDun (MWe) 
2
WAV Redbird (LDe) 
HM
Silver Lining (MSu) 
HM
Connor (VWi) 
HM
Orbital Tunnel Trance (VWi) 
HM
Big Bonanza (IKi) 
16. Cutting (1)
1
Orbital Tunnel Trance (VWi) 
17. Gymkhana (15)
1
Gypsy Road (TKo) 
2
Cazadero (JFa) 
HM
Summer Splash (MSu) 
HM
Fantasecret (LWh) 
HM
Guiness (CMc) 
HM
Bitter Coco (MSu) 
HM
Copper Tone (ASG) 
HM
W-A-V Rascal (LDe) 
HM
WAV Mountain Man (LDe) 
HM
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
18. Other Western Performance (12)
1
Cazadero (JFa) 
2
Bitter Coco (MSu) 
HM
Bodaway (TKo) 
HM
Lily (CMc) 
HM
Silver Lining (MSu) 
HM
Flying Felina (LWo) 
HM
Jupiter (VWi) 
HM
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
HM
WAV Rushmore (LDe) 
HM
Zip Too (MWe) 
19. Natural Western Trail (13)
1
WAV Hot Chocolate (LDe) 
2
Gypsy Road (TKo) 
HM
Big Bonanza (IKi) 
HM
Copper Tone (ASG) 
HM
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
HM
Summer Splash (MSu) 
HM
Indiana (MWe) 
HM
Flying Felina (LWo) 
HM
Jupiter (VWi) 
HM
Orbital Tunnel Trance (VWi) 
20. Arena Western Trail (13)
1
Cazadero (JFa) 
2
Summer Splash (MSu) 
HM
Zips Copper Cola (LWo) 
HM
Gypsy Road (TKo) 
HM
Bitter Coco (MSu) 
HM
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
HM
Copper Tone (ASG) 
HM
Lily (CMc) 
HM
Tardy Te (MWe) 
HM
Jupiter (VWi) 
21. Western Pleasure (14)
1
Cazadero (JFa) 
2
Zips Copper Cola (LWo) 
HM
Zip Too (MWe) 
HM
Summer Splash (MSu) 
HM
Bitter Coco (MSu) 
HM
Lily (CMc) 
HM
Gypsy Road (TKo) 
HM
Bodaway (TKo) 
HM
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
HM
Tardy Te (MWe) 
22. Western Pleasure (5)
1
Bourbon (JFa) 
2
Jupiter (VWi) 
HM
Sweet Iron Jack (MWe) 
HM
Orbital Tunnel Trance (VWi) 
HM
Matt's Wildest Dream (KEd) 
Western Championship (0)
Champion: Cazadero (Joan Fauteux)
Reserve: Gypsy Road (Tanya Kopkey)
23. Park (high action W-T-C only) (4)
1
Acajou (BDi) 
2
Destiny (MWe) 
HM
Into The Mystic HB (IKi) 
HM
Fayette (VWi) 
24. Gaited Performance (2)
1
Dancer In Time (MWe) 
2
Bombay (VWi) 
25. English/Country Pleasure (low action) (5)
1
Mirabelle (LWo) 
2
FMF Hopefully (LWo) 
HM
Night Moves (MWe) 
HM
Lord Onyx (VWi) 
HM
Toby (VWi) 
26. Plantation Pleasure/Other Gaited (5)
1
Goober (DSt) 
2
Swing The Mood Jive (KDw) 
HM
Blitzen (VWi) 
HM
Sweet Iron Jack (MWe) 
HM
Metallic Caliber (VWi) 
27. Other Saddleseat (trail, Games, etc.) (7)
1
Acajou (BDi) 
2
Swing The Mood Jive (KDw) 
HM
FMF Hopefully (LWo) 
HM
Mirabelle (LWo) 
HM
Blitzen (VWi) 
HM
Lord Onyx (VWi) 
HM
Dancer In Time (MWe) 
Saddleseat Championship (0)
Champion: Acajou (Barbara DiAnnibella)
Reserve: Goober (Darleen Stoddard)
28. Arab Costume (17)
1
Skaska (RBr) 
2
WAV Yara (LDe) 
HM
Edge Of Darkness (KEd) 
HM
October Rust (SHu) 
HM
El Zarka Farase (KDw) 
HM
WAV Lawrence (LDe) 
HM
Last Chance (KEd) 
HM
Golden Sand (SPe) 
HM
*Solara (SHu) 
HM
Country Sunshine (TKo) 
29. Native American Costume (6)
1
Precious Mahogany (KEd) 
2
Top Gun's Elegance (SHu) 
HM
Sparkle n Glitter (KEd) 
HM
Copper Tone (ASG) 
HM
War Honey (MSu) 
HM
Queen Anne's Revenge (TKo) 
30. Other Costume/Historical/Parade (9)
1
Gold In Motion (LPi) 
2
Diesel's Shiney Oliver (ASG) 
HM
Faqutu (LPi) 
HM
It's Burning Daylight (MSu) 
HM
Fantasecret (LWh) 
HM
Sustantivo (MWe) 
HM
WAV Butterfinger (LDe) 
HM
Norman (VWi) 
HM
Chalky Donk (ASG) 
31. Other Performance/Showmanship (18)
1
My Vindication (IKi) 
2
Two Bar's St. Louis Blues (RBr) 
HM
Righ Na H' Animaie (KDw) 
HM
Atlantis (KDw) 
HM
News Maker (LPi) 
HM
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
HM
Trailblazer (SPe) 
HM
Calypso Star (TKo) 
HM
Lily (CMc) 
HM
Omega Code (MSu) 
Costume/Other Performance Championship (0)
Champion: My Vindication (Iva Kimmelman)
Reserve: Skaska (Robin Briscoe)

CM Performance

Judge: Margaret Suchow & Lindy Pinkham

1. Harness Marathon (2)
1
General Hammett (KDw) 
2
Joyful Morn (CMc) 
2. Fine Harness (1)
1
Scarlet Conclusion (BDi) 
3. Harness Dressage/Cones (2)
1
Alys Crown Jewel (KDw) 
2
Joyful Morn (CMc) 
4. Draft Harness (1)
1
Single Digit Salute (LWh) 
5. Pleasure Driving (3)
1
Alys Crown Jewel (KDw) 
2
Coyote (SHu) 
HM
Joyful Morn (CMc) 
6. Other Harness (3)
1
Coyote (SHu) 
2
Single Digit Salute (LWh) 
HM
Joyful Morn (CMc) 
Harness Championship (0)
Champion: Alys Crown Jewel (Katherine Dwyer)
Reserve: Coyote (Susan Hurst)
Special Debby Denniston Harness Award (0)
Champion: Single Digit Salute (Linda White)
7. Arab Costume (5)
1
Moonlit Kisses (SPe) 
2
WW Bashshar (TKo) 
HM
Bahiyya Amir (BDi) 
HM
Twice As Nice (KEd) 
HM
Zurich (IKi) 
8. Native American Costume (5)
1
Archimonde (DSt) 
2
SPRs Ima Dunnit (KEd) 
HM
Diesel (ASG) 
HM
Arcadian Mingan (TKo) 
HM
PCF Rio (CMc) 
9. Other Costume/Historical/Parade (7)
1
Granger (CMc) 
2
Ziggy Stardust (DMi) 
HM
Mordecai (SPe) 
HM
WAV Bop the B (LDe) 
HM
Crazy Aces (ASG) 
HM
Easy Deal (BDi) 
HM
Bold Enterprise (SPe) 
10. Other Performance/Showmanship (7)
1
Ubu (AHa) 
2
Mid Morning Tempest (CMc) 
HM
Archimonde (DSt) 
HM
Rio Ramona (SHu) 
HM
Amenhotep (LWo) 
HM
Arcadian Mingan (TKo) 
HM
WAV Come Fly with Me (LDe) 
Costume/Other Performance Championship (0)
Champion: WAV Come Fly with Me (Linda Dean)
Reserve: Granger (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))
11. Park (high action W-T-C only) (2)
1
Dazzle Me (SHu) 
2
HVK Sunrise Command (LWo) 
12. Gaited Performance (1)
1
Have Gun Will Travel (LWo) 
13. English/Country Pleasure (low action) (3)
1
Ziggy Stardust (DMi) 
2
Glenaire's Ghostly Shadows (SPe) 
HM
Have Gun Will Travel (LWo) 
14. Plantation Pleasure/Other Gaited (0)
15. Other Saddleseat (trail, Games, etc.) (5)
1
Ziggy Stardust (DMi) 
2
Dazzle Me (SHu) 
HM
HVK Sunrise Command (LWo) 
HM
Glenaire's Ghostly Shadows (SPe) 
HM
Have Gun Will Travel (LWo) 
Saddleseat Championship (0)
Champion: Ziggy Stardust (Danielle Miller)
Reserve: Dazzle Me (Susan Hurst)
16. Jumper (5)
1
Klaus (AHa) 
2
Street Legal (KDw) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Pumpkin (DSt) 
HM
Storm Surge (CMc) 
17. Other English Performance (8)
1
Jehosaphat (SPe) 
2
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
HM
Jetta Sport (BDi) 
HM
Street Legal (KDw) 
HM
Arcadian Dreamercatcher (TKo) 
HM
Vared Ahava (LWo) 
HM
Teddy (LWo) 
18. Natural English Trail (3)
1
Teddy (LWo) 
2
Arcadian Dreamercatcher (TKo) 
HM
Toby (BDi) 
19. Arena English Trail (8)
1
Pathway To Paradise (LDa) 
2
Klaus (AHa) 
HM
Innuendo (SHu) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
HM
Griswold's Shamalan (CCh) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Obviously the One (LWo) 
HM
Toby (BDi) 
20. Hunter Over Fences (7)
1
Innuendo (SHu) 
2
Klaus (AHa) 
HM
Griswold's Shamalan (CCh) 
HM
Arcadian Dreamercatcher (TKo) 
HM
Toby (BDi) 
HM
Obviously the One (LWo) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
21. Dressage (9)
1
Clever Hans (AHa) 
2
Innuendo (SHu) 
HM
Griswold's Shamalan (CCh) 
HM
Obviously the One (LWo) 
HM
Beauregard (LWo) 
HM
Sullivan's Frost (BDi) 
HM
Alys Crown Jewel (KDw) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Superbe (SPe) 
22. Huntseat Pleasure (4)
1
Klaus (AHa) 
2
Griswold's Shamalan (CCh) 
HM
Innuendo (SHu) 
HM
Arcadian Dreamercatcher (TKo) 
23. Huntseat Pleasure (7)
1
Pathway To Paradise (LDa) 
2
Sinatra (DMi) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
HM
Obviously the One (LWo) 
HM
Crazy Aces (ASG) 
HM
Miss Lilly (ASG) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
English Championship (0)
Champion: Klaus (Ann Harris)
Reserve: Innuendo (Susan Hurst)
24. Roping (2)
1
Junior Hy (AHa) 
2
Roland (LPi) 
25. Cutting (0)
26. Gymkhana (11)
1
Junior Hy (AHa) 
2
Rio Ramona (SHu) 
HM
Skookum Wildman (TKo) 
HM
Slambam Thank U Ma'am (LWo) 
HM
Sweet Parr T (DMi) 
HM
Archimonde (DSt) 
HM
PCF Rio (CMc) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
HM
Strawberry Fizz (SPe) 
HM
WAV Maximum Overdrive (LDe) 
27. Other Western Performance (12)
1
Merlot (LDa) 
2
Rio Ramona (SHu) 
HM
Archimonde (DSt) 
HM
Still Life with Rose (AHa) 
HM
Sweet Parr T (DMi) 
HM
Pathway To Paradise (LDa) 
HM
Cowgirl Cover Story (LWo) 
HM
WAV Maximum Overdrive (LDe) 
HM
Skookum Wildman (TKo) 
HM
Slambam Thank U Ma'am (LWo) 
28. Natural Western Trail (7)
1
Ubu (AHa) 
2
Cowgirl Cover Story (LWo) 
HM
Mid Morning Tempest (CMc) 
HM
Crazy Aces (ASG) 
HM
Skookum Wildman (TKo) 
HM
Brickle (MSm) 
HM
WAV Maximum Overdrive (LDe) 
29. Arena Western Trail (11)
1
Rio Ramona (SHu) 
2
Still Life with Rose (AHa) 
HM
Pathway To Paradise (LDa) 
HM
Pippin (LWo) 
HM
Goin' Places (SPe) 
HM
Sweet Parr T (DMi) 
HM
Cowgirl Cover Story (LWo) 
HM
Easy Deal (BDi) 
HM
Archimonde (DSt) 
HM
Brickle (MSm) 
30. Western Pleasure (11)
1
Archimonde (DSt) 
2
Sweet Parr T (DMi) 
HM
Pathway To Paradise (LDa) 
HM
Still Life with Rose (AHa) 
HM
PCF Rio (CMc) 
HM
Cowgirl Cover Story (LWo) 
HM
Rio Ramona (SHu) 
HM
Skookum Wildman (TKo) 
HM
Goin' Places (SPe) 
HM
Crazy Aces (ASG) 
31. Western Pleasure (4)
1
Merlot (LDa) 
2
Dhark Knight (CMc) 
HM
Brickle (MSm) 
HM
Pippin (LWo) 
Western Championship (0)
Champion: Rio Ramona (Susan Hurst)
Reserve: Junior Hy (Ann Harris)

Novice

Judge: Marci Driscoll

1. Harness (0)
2. Hunter/Jumper (2)
1
Trucker (SSe) 
2
Kentucky (MMa) 
3. English Trail (Natural or Arena) (3)
1
He's A Rebel (LMa) 
2
Moonbeam (MMa) 
HM
Spotted Glory (SSe) 
4. Other English Performance (Dressage, Cross-Country) (6)
1
Strapless (SSe) 
2
Moonshadow (LMa) 
HM
Windtalker (LMa) 
HM
Cigar (SSe) 
HM
Skipper (MMa) 
HM
Rocket (SSe) 
5. Huntseat Pleasure (2)
1
He's A Rebel (LMa) 
2
Moonbeam (MMa) 
English Championship (0)
Champion: He's A Rebel (Linda Mazza)
Reserve: Strapless (Sydney Searles)
6. Roping/Cutting (0)
7. Western Trail (Natural or Arena) (4)
1
Larkson (MMa) 
2
Pine Bar (SSe) 
HM
He's A Rebel (LMa) 
HM
Smart Chic Olena (SSe) 
8. Other Western Performance (Gymkhana, Games) (4)
1
Windtalker (LMa) 
2
Kodiak (SSe) 
HM
MnM's Sand Dune (MMa) 
HM
Duke (SSe) 
9. Western Pleasure (4)
1
LM's First Impression (LMa) 
2
Gypsy (SSe) 
HM
Larkson (MMa) 
HM
Thunders' Pride (SSe) 
Western Championship (0)
Champion: Larkson (Marguerite Mazza)
Reserve: Windtalker (Linda Mazza)
10. Saddleseat/Park (0)
11. Open Costume (4)
1
Sha' Re (SSe) 
2
Sahara (SSe) 
HM
Maryland (MMa) 
HM
El Caballo (SSe) 
12. Other Performance (1)
1
Skipper (MMa) 
Harness/Other Performance Championship (0)
Champion: Sha' Re (Sydney Searles)
Reserve: Sahara (Sydney Searles)