China Buffet - Show Results

Were you an entrant at this show? If so, sign in and your placings will be highlighted in the results.
Linda Dean, Show Holder
June 21, 2009

Entrants 15

Jackie Arns-Rossi (JAr)
Anne Becker (ABe)
Robin Briscoe (RBr)
Linda Carrier (LCa)
Lilla Correia (LCo)
Liesl Dalpe (LDa)
Danelle Gatcombe (DGa)
Lisa Gruetter (LGr)
Kim Morrison (KMo)
Lindy Pinkham (LPi)
Beth Rappleyea (BRa)
Corrie Soboda (McDermott) (CMc)
Anne Strieby Giles (ASt)
Linda White (LWh)
Alissa White (AWh)

Open Performance

Judge: Robin Briscoe

1. Other Performance (4)
1
Cortez (LPi) 
2
Taliesin (AWh) 
HM
Arian (AWh) 
HM
Idris (AWh) 
2. English Performance (1)
1
Raven (LPi) 
3. Western Performance (3)
1
The Buck Stops Here (LPi) 
Merit Awards (0)
Taliesin (Alissa White)
The Buck Stops Here (Lindy Pinkham)
Championship (0)
Champion: Raven (Lindy Pinkham)
Reserve: Cortez (Lindy Pinkham)

OF Adult Breed Halter Division - Curio-size and Up

Judge: Robin Briscoe

4. Arab/Part-Arab (6)
1
RA Monieta (KMo) 
2
Kosmopolitan (JAr) 
HM
Amazing Gift (LPi) 
HM
Ibn Amir (LPi) 
HM
Sahara Ferseyn (BRa) 
HM
Mojito (JAr) 
5. Morgan/Part Morgan (6)
1
UVM Dream Master (LPi) 
2
Chalice Simply Enchanting (KMo) 
HM
Kennebeck Heather (LPi) 
HM
Camria (BRa) 
HM
Chalice So Rare (KMo) 
HM
Mr. Wonderful (ASt) 
6. Gaited Breeds Pure and Part (2)
1
Deep Freeze (LCa) 
2
Charismatic (LPi) 
7. TB/STD/WB/Part TB/STB/WB (10)
1
In Demand (JAr) 
2
Caymen Went (BRa) 
HM
Coffee Mocha (KMo) 
HM
Break The Bank (LPi) 
HM
Opening Bid (JAr) 
HM
Fair Trade (JAr) 
HM
Loved By The Sun (BRa) 
HM
Bristow (CMc) 
HM
Plug and Play (JAr) 
HM
Raven (LPi) 
8. Spanish Breeds/Mustang Pure and Part (6)
1
Banderas (JAr) 
2
Deseo (JAr) 
HM
Juanito (LDa) 
HM
Labriego (BRa) 
HM
Mi Diablo Loco (LCa) 
HM
Heat of Inferno (LCo) 
9. Stock/Color Breed Pure and Part (5)
1
Sugar Daddy (LPi) 
2
Creme de Cocoa (BRa) 
HM
Adelaide (JAr) 
HM
Tin Can Man (LCo) 
HM
Cortez (LPi) 
10. British Pony Breeds Pure and Part (3)
1
Mischief Managed (CMc) 
2
Topic's Smoke & MIrrors (KMo) 
HM
Rusty (ASt) 
11. Other Pony Breeds Pure and Part (3)
1
Kyullfinna (LCo) 
2
Test the Waters (ASt) 
HM
Houdini (LPi) 
12. Draft Breeds/Part Draft (7)
1
Bartholomew (CMc) 
2
Crazy Dream (LPi) 
HM
Heather (JAr) 
HM
Ghost Of A Chance (LPi) 
HM
Finally (JAr) 
HM
Ian (JAr) 
HM
Sir Barton (CMc) 
13. Other Pure/Part Breeds (3)
1
Sprinkled Nicker (LCa) 
2
Ich Liebe Dich (LCo) 
HM
Lexi (CMc) 
14. Longears/Exotics (4)
1
Farfigneugen (LPi) 
2
Unsinkable Mollie Brown (KMo) 
HM
Rosebud (CMc) 
HM
Donkey Oatie (LPi) 
Merit Awards (0)
Bartholomew (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))
Mischief Managed (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))
Farfigneugen (Lindy Pinkham)
Banderas (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Crazy Dream (Lindy Pinkham)
Championship (0)
Champion: RA Monieta (Kim Morrison)
Reserve: In Demand (Jackie Arns-Rossi)

OF Foal/Yearling Halter - Curio-size and Up

Judge: Robin Briscoe

15. Colts (6)
1
Potter (CMc) 
2
14 Karat (LPi) 
HM
Gone N' Dunit (CMc) 
HM
Desert Prize (LPi) 
HM
Shenendoah Moondust (BRa) 
HM
Ice Storm (CMc) 
16. Fillies (6)
1
Bittersweet (CMc) 
2
Nutmeg (CMc) 
HM
Winning Bid (JAr) 
HM
Doris (LPi) 
HM
Moccachino (ASt) 
HM
Thumbelina (LCo) 
Merit Awards (0)
14 Karat (Lindy Pinkham)
Gone N' Dunit (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))
Nutmeg (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))
Winning Bid (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Desert Prize (Lindy Pinkham)
Championship (0)
Champion: Potter (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))
Reserve: Bittersweet (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))

OF Collectibility - Curio-size and Up

Judge: Lisa Gruetter

17. UK (RW, Albany, AAA, Beswick, Royal Doulton, HA, etc) (8)
1
Loved By The Sun (BRa) 
2
Kosmopolitan (JAr) 
HM
Raven (LPi) 
HM
Thumbelina (LCo) 
HM
Bristow (CMc) 
HM
UVM Dream Master (LPi) 
HM
In Demand (JAr) 
HM
Moccachino (ASt) 
18. Non-UK European (Hutschenreuther, Goebel, Royal Copenhagen, Rosenthal, etc.) (1)
1
Rusty (ASt) 
19. Other Non-American (Japan, Cheval, Loza, etc) (3)
1
Charismatic (LPi) 
2
Cortez (LPi) 
HM
Doris (LPi) 
20. Pour Horse (2)
1
Gone N' Dunit (CMc) 
2
Deseo (JAr) 
21. Hagen Renaker (23)
1
Crazy Dream (LPi) 
2
Ibn Amir (LPi) 
HM
Sugar Daddy (LPi) 
HM
Mischief Managed (CMc) 
HM
Shenendoah Moondust (BRa) 
HM
Finally (JAr) 
HM
Kennebeck Heather (LPi) 
HM
RA Monieta (KMo) 
HM
Caymen Went (BRa) 
HM
Winning Bid (JAr) 
22. Other OF Studio Chinas (Velasquez, Kathman, Para, Lucas, etc) (5)
1
Sir Barton (CMc) 
2
Banderas (JAr) 
HM
Adelaide (JAr) 
HM
Plug and Play (JAr) 
HM
Fair Trade (JAr) 
23. Other American (Breyer, Cybis, etc) (8)
1
Ian (JAr) 
2
Test the Waters (ASt) 
HM
Donkey Oatie (LPi) 
HM
Mojito (JAr) 
HM
Houdini (LPi) 
HM
Chalice Simply Enchanting (KMo) 
HM
Chalice So Rare (KMo) 
HM
Heather (JAr) 
Merit Awards (0)
Sir Barton (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))
Ibn Amir (Lindy Pinkham)
Loved By The Sun (Beth Rappleyea)
Ian (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Charismatic (Lindy Pinkham)
Championship (0)
Champion: Crazy Dream (Lindy Pinkham)
Reserve: Gone N' Dunit (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))

Lakeshore Collection

Judge: Linda Dean

24. OF LS Matte/Satin LE (4)
1
Chalice So Rare (KMo) 
2
Houdini (LPi) 
HM
Mojito (JAr) 
HM
Topic's Smoke & MIrrors (KMo) 
25. OF LS SR/AoF/OOAK/TR (3)
1
Test the Waters (ASt) 
2
Marshall (JAr) 
HM
Chalice Simply Enchanting (KMo) 
Merit Awards (0)
Chalice Simply Enchanting (Kim Morrison)
Marshall (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Houdini (Lindy Pinkham)
Championship (0)
Champion: Test the Waters (Anne Strieby Giles)
Reserve: Chalice So Rare (Kim Morrison)
26. CMGL LS Patterned (4)
1
Opportune Moment (ABe) 
2
Black Diamond (LPi) 
HM
Coffee $ Two (LPi) 
HM
One of a Spot (ASt) 
27. CMGL LS Solid (0)
Merit Awards (0)
Coffee $ Two (Lindy Pinkham)
One of a Spot (Anne Strieby Giles)
Championship (0)
Champion: Opportune Moment (Anne Becker)
Reserve: Black Diamond (Lindy Pinkham)

Custom Glaze Halter - Curio-size and Up

Judge: Daphne Mazuz

28. Light Breeds Pure and Part (3)
1
Lemonzilla (CMc) 
2
Leather N Lace (LGr) 
HM
Mayfair (ABe) 
29. Sport/Carriage Breeds Pure and Part (2)
1
Arian (JAr) 
2
Opportune Moment (ABe) 
30. Spanish Breeds Pure and Part (0)
31. Stock/Color Breeds Pure and Part (1)
1
Texas (ABe) 
32. Pony Breeds Pure and Part (2)
1
Tywyll Tynged (CMc) 
2
One of a Spot (ASt) 
33. Draft Breeds Pure and Part (2)
1
Sylar (JAr) 
2
Panic on Wall Street (LWh) 
34. Other Pure/Part Breeds (2)
1
Coffee $ Two (LPi) 
2
Black Diamond (LPi) 
35. Longears/Exotics (4)
1
Fancy (LPi) 
2
Sugar (LCa) 
HM
Candy (LCa) 
HM
Maple (LCa) 
Merit Awards (0)
Sylar (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Panic on Wall Street (Linda White)
Leather N Lace (Lisa Gruetter)
Championship (0)
Champion: Arian (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Reserve: Lemonzilla (Corrie Soboda (McDermott))

Custom Glazed Foal/Yearling - Curio-size and Up

Judge: Daphne Mazuz

36. CM GL Colts (2)
1
An Approved Crime (LGr) 
2
Weedidn't (LWh) 
37. CM GL Fillies (2)
1
Dory (LGr) 
2
What's Up Doc (LCa) 
Merit Awards (0)
Championship (0)
Champion: An Approved Crime (Lisa Gruetter)
Reserve: Dory (Lisa Gruetter)

Custom Glaze Workmanship

Judge: Daphne Mazuz

38. Bay/Black/Brown (2)
1
Sylar (JAr) 
2
What's Up Doc (LCa) 
39. Chestnut/Sorrel (2)
1
Panic on Wall Street (LWh) 
2
Tywyll Tynged (CMc) 
40. Palomino/Buckskin/Dun/Grulla (0)
41. Grey (may be split dapple and other greys) (3)
1
Arian (JAr) 
2
Opportune Moment (ABe) 
HM
Mayfair (ABe) 
42. Appaloosa/Paint/Pinto (9)
1
Dory (LGr) 
2
An Approved Crime (LGr) 
HM
Leather N Lace (LGr) 
HM
Lemonzilla (CMc) 
HM
Weedidn't (LWh) 
HM
Coffee $ Two (LPi) 
HM
Black Diamond (LPi) 
HM
Fancy (LPi) 
HM
One of a Spot (ASt) 
43. Other Natural Color (0)
Merit Awards (0)
Championship (0)
Champion: Dory (Lisa Gruetter)
Reserve: Arian (Jackie Arns-Rossi)

Mini OF Breed Adult Halter

Judge: Robin Briscoe

45. Light Breeds Pure and Part (13)
1
Arenisca (ABe) 
2
Shade of Maple (ABe) 
HM
Golden Legacy (LPi) 
HM
Green Mountain Magician (LCa) 
HM
Pantalaimon (AWh) 
HM
Apple Bud (LCa) 
HM
Siglavy Sensation (ASt) 
HM
Desert Prince (LPi) 
HM
One More Time (ASt) 
HM
Luck Be A Lady (ASt) 
46. Gaited Breeds Pure and Part (9)
1
India Blue (ABe) 
2
Walking In Memphis (ABe) 
HM
Rick's Blessing (LCa) 
HM
Sterling Silver Shadow (LPi) 
HM
Fire and Ice (AWh) 
HM
Nashville Cat (ABe) 
HM
King's Ransom (LCa) 
HM
Willoughby (ASt) 
HM
RWF Macarena (LCo) 
47. Sport Breeds Pure and Part (9)
1
Laertes (ABe) 
2
Gillingham (ABe) 
HM
Edgar (LPi) 
HM
Rarity Cloud (LCo) 
HM
Hrothgar (ASt) 
HM
ghost (LCa) 
HM
Petra (ASt) 
HM
Aqua Cookie (LCa) 
HM
Pete (ASt) 
48. Stock/Mustangs/Paints/Appaloosas Pure and Part (15)
1
Gold Rush (ABe) 
2
Wolf Point (ABe) 
HM
Barbary Pirate (ABe) 
HM
Kyullfinna (LCo) 
HM
Gumby (LCa) 
HM
Firefly (AWh) 
HM
Mopar (LCo) 
HM
Omar's Gold (LCo) 
HM
Phoenix (AWh) 
HM
Storm Warning (JAr) 
49. Pony Breeds Pure and Part (12)
1
Victoria (JAr) 
2
Miss B Haven (LPi) 
HM
Tavistock (ABe) 
HM
Clear Sailing (ABe) 
HM
Harry (JAr) 
HM
Skeptical Spectical (LCo) 
HM
Silverstorm (AWh) 
HM
Revere (ABe) 
HM
Go Big Green (KMo) 
HM
Tonto (AWh) 
50. Draft Breeds Pure and Part (14)
1
Scarsdale (JAr) 
2
Acetabula (JAr) 
HM
Boris (LPi) 
HM
Grasshoppah (LPi) 
HM
Autumn (ABe) 
HM
Pale Ale (ABe) 
HM
Vanderbilt (KMo) 
HM
Second Chance Buster (ASt) 
HM
Deliah (ABe) 
HM
Imperial (LWh) 
51. Other Pure/Part (9)
1
Scottsdale King (KMo) 
2
Masquerade (KMo) 
HM
Crichton (ABe) 
HM
Arizona Gypsy (KMo) 
HM
Elite (LWh) 
HM
Little Bow Peep (LCo) 
HM
Jewelrose (AWh) 
HM
Thom Thumb (LCo) 
HM
Little Boy Blu (LCo) 
52. Longears/Exotics (7)
1
Roundabout (LWh) 
2
Dothraki (JAr) 
HM
Zee (ABe) 
HM
Harriet (ABe) 
HM
Zoe (LPi) 
HM
Jasmine (CMc) 
HM
Wise As (ABe) 
Merit Awards (0)
Scottsdale King (Kim Morrison)
Roundabout (Linda White)
Arenisca (Anne Becker)
Scarsdale (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
India Blue (Anne Becker)
Championship (0)
Champion: Victoria (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Reserve: Gold Rush (Anne Becker)

Mini OF Foal/Yearling Halter Division

Judge: Robin Briscoe

53. Colts (14)
1
William Henry Harrison (KMo) 
2
Teddy (ABe) 
HM
Berriano (ABe) 
HM
Darkwind (AWh) 
HM
Pokie (LCa) 
HM
Big Brown (KMo) 
HM
Baby Fix (ASt) 
HM
Popsicle (LCa) 
HM
Harlequin Prince (KMo) 
HM
Scratch N Sniff (ASt) 
54. Fillies (9)
1
Morganna (ASt) 
2
Opal (AWh) 
HM
Bonnie Belle (LCa) 
HM
Chloe (CMc) 
HM
CRR Diamond Lucy (LCo) 
HM
Little Lioness (LCo) 
HM
Fluffy (AWh) 
HM
Brimfield (ASt) 
HM
Gipsey Mouse (LCo) 
Merit Awards (0)
Opal (Alissa White)
Teddy (Anne Becker)
Berriano (Anne Becker)
Darkwind (Alissa White)
Pokie (Linda Carrier)
Championship (0)
Champion: Morganna (Anne Strieby Giles)
Reserve: William Henry Harrison (Kim Morrison)

Mini OF Collectibility Division

Judge: Lisa Gruetter

55. UK/Other European (AAA, Chaney, etc) (5)
1
Walking In Memphis (ABe) 
2
Revere (ABe) 
HM
Storm Warning (JAr) 
HM
Boris (LPi) 
HM
Edgar (LPi) 
56. Hagen-Renaker (Monrovian and San Dimas up to 1990) (6)
1
Golden Legacy (LPi) 
2
Desert Prince (LPi) 
HM
Miss B Haven (LPi) 
HM
Sterling Silver Shadow (LPi) 
HM
Arenisca (ABe) 
HM
Shade of Maple (ABe) 
57. Hagen-Renaker (1990's/current/reissues) (8)
1
Second Chance Buster (ASt) 
2
Siglavy Sensation (ASt) 
HM
ghost (LCa) 
HM
Gumby (LCa) 
HM
Apple Bud (LCa) 
HM
Darkwind (AWh) 
HM
Morganna (ASt) 
HM
Opal (AWh) 
58. Pour Horse (thumbscale only, (6)
1
Acetabula (JAr) 
2
Autumn (ABe) 
HM
Gillingham (ABe) 
HM
Harry (JAr) 
HM
Zee (ABe) 
HM
Dothraki (JAr) 
59. American and Other Non-American (Breyer, Japans, Loza, etc (5)
1
Aqua Cookie (LCa) 
2
Nero (LPi) 
HM
Scratch N Sniff (ASt) 
HM
Giant Jim (ASt) 
HM
Zoe (LPi) 
60. Other OF Studio (Velasquez, Kathman, Para, Lucas, etc) (5)
1
Clear Sailing (ABe) 
2
Victoria (JAr) 
HM
Pale Ale (ABe) 
HM
Scarsdale (JAr) 
HM
Grasshoppah (LPi) 
Merit Awards (0)
Walking In Memphis (Anne Becker)
Acetabula (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Desert Prince (Lindy Pinkham)
Victoria (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Championship (0)
Champion: Golden Legacy (Lindy Pinkham)
Reserve: Clear Sailing (Anne Becker)

Mini CM Glaze Adult Halter Division

Judge: Daphne Mazuz

61. Light Breeds Pure and Part (6)
1
Dhakirah (DGa) 
2
Davy Zane (ABe) 
HM
Blackjack Gold (LPi) 
HM
Al-Shama (DGa) 
HM
King Fisher (LPi) 
HM
Caspian (ABe) 
62. Sport/Carriage Breeds Pure and Part (1)
1
Molly (DGa) 
63. Spanish/Stock Breeds Pure and Part (6)
1
Spumoni (CMc) 
2
Leaps and Bounds (AWh) 
HM
Wind River (ABe) 
HM
Rio (LPi) 
HM
Cat's Meow (LPi) 
HM
Troublemaker (LPi) 
64. Pony Breeds Pure and Part (7)
1
Yaris (LPi) 
2
Sparrowhawk (LGr) 
HM
Dangerous Business (LPi) 
HM
Firefly (ABe) 
HM
Justa Breeze (JAr) 
HM
Driftwood (LPi) 
HM
Acorn (LPi) 
65. Draft Breeds Pure and Part (8)
1
By Candlelight (JAr) 
2
Chance (LPi) 
HM
Garrett (CMc) 
HM
Harriet (LPi) 
HM
Innsbruck (ABe) 
HM
Colby (LPi) 
HM
Simon (ABe) 
HM
Spotsylvania (ABe) 
66. Other Pure/Part Breeds (3)
1
Edmund (LGr) 
2
Miss America (LPi) 
HM
Crazy Quilt (LPi) 
67. Longears/Exotics (0)
Merit Awards (0)
Sparrowhawk (Lisa Gruetter)
Championship (0)
Champion: By Candlelight (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Reserve: Yaris (Lindy Pinkham)

Mini CM Glaze Foal/Yearling Halter

Judge: Daphne Mazuz

68. Colts (0)
69. Fillies (1)
1
MoonFrost (LGr) 
Merit Awards (0)
Championship (0)
Champion: MoonFrost (Lisa Gruetter)

Mini CM Glaze Workmanship

Judge: Daphne Mazuz

70. Bay/Black/Brown (0)
71. Chestnut/Sorrel (3)
1
Colby (LPi) 
2
Dhakirah (DGa) 
HM
Dangerous Business (LPi) 
72. Palomino/Buckskin/Dun/Grulla (3)
1
Chance (LPi) 
2
Rio (LPi) 
HM
Acorn (LPi) 
73. Grey (4)
1
By Candlelight (JAr) 
2
Yaris (LPi) 
HM
Leaps and Bounds (AWh) 
HM
Al-Shama (DGa) 
74. Appaloosa/Paint/Pinto Pattern (10)
1
Harriet (LPi) 
2
Justa Breeze (JAr) 
HM
Garrett (CMc) 
HM
Sparrowhawk (LGr) 
HM
MoonFrost (LGr) 
HM
Spumoni (CMc) 
HM
Davy Zane (ABe) 
HM
Molly (DGa) 
HM
Troublemaker (LPi) 
HM
Wind River (ABe) 
75. Other Natural Color (3)
1
Simon (ABe) 
2
Edmund (LGr) 
HM
Miss America (LPi) 
Merit Awards (0)
Justa Breeze (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
By Candlelight (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Championship (0)
Champion: Harriet (Lindy Pinkham)
Reserve: Chance (Lindy Pinkham)

Miscellaneous

Judge: Lilla Correia

77. Fantasy Animals (3)
1
Cupid Pegasus (LGr) 
2
Tabula Rasa (AWh) 
HM
Turtle (LPi) 
78. Domestic Animals/Pets (3)
1
Ophelia (LPi) 
2
Tortoise (LPi) 
HM
Greyhound (LPi) 
79. Wild Animals (4)
1
Timothy (LPi) 
2
Lemur (LPi) 
HM
Ophir (ABe) 
HM
Wolf (LPi) 
80. Medallions/Trophies/Awards (3)
1
Addi's Moose (LGr) 
2
Medallions (LPi) 
HM
Pirate Pony Medallion (LGr) 
81. Pins/Jewelry/Busts/Tiles/Ornaments (1)
1
Pins (LPi) 
82. OF Art Glazed/Decorator/Bisque/White Glazed Color (0)
83. OF Horses with molded-on Tack and/or Riders (5)
1
The Buck Stops Here (LPi) 
2
Ruby Gold (LCa) 
HM
Taliesin (AWh) 
HM
Arian (AWh) 
HM
Idris (AWh) 
Merit Awards (0)
Lemur (Lindy Pinkham)
Tabula Rasa (Alissa White)
Tortoise (Lindy Pinkham)
Ophelia (Lindy Pinkham)
Timothy (Lindy Pinkham)
Cupid Pegasus (Lisa Gruetter)
Addi's Moose (Lisa Gruetter)
Ruby Gold (Linda Carrier)
The Buck Stops Here (Lindy Pinkham)
Pins (Lindy Pinkham)
Championship (0)
Champion: Ophelia (Lindy Pinkham)
Reserve: The Buck Stops Here (Lindy Pinkham)