New England Performance Challenge - Show Results

Were you an entrant at this show? If so, sign in and your placings will be highlighted in the results.
Nancy Timm, Show Holder
October 20, 2012

Entrants 18

Jackie Arns-Rossi (JAr)
Robin Briscoe (RBr)
Kate Cabot (KCa)
Linda Dean (LDe)
Katherine Dwyer (KDw)
Marisa Evans (MEv)
Joan Fauteux (JFa)
Anne Field (AFi)
Danelle Gatcombe (DGa)
Ann Harris (AHa)
Terry Heath (THe)
Iva Kimmelman (IKi)
Lawrence Nichols (LNi)
Jill O'Connor (JO')
Lindy Pinkham (LPi)
Elisabeth Roman (ERo)
Nancy Stocky (NSt)
Linda White (LWh)

OF Harness

Judge: Bev Lynch

1. Harness Marathon (2)
1
Art Heist (RBr) 
2
Midnight Lace (THe) 
2. Fine Harness (5)
1
Pierce Arrow (THe) 
2
Champagne On The Twentysixth (KDw) 
HM
Tara Blue White Tie Affair (NSt) 
HM
The Lemondrop KId (NSt) 
HM
Nicholane Golden Girl (LNi) 
3. Harness Dressage/Cones (4)
1
Art Heist (RBr) 
2
Bismark (JFa) 
HM
Midnight Lace (THe) 
HM
Lyrical (NSt) 
4. Draft Harness (1)
1
Righ Na H' Animaie (KDw) 
5. Pleasure Driving (4)
1
Art Heist (RBr) 
2
Bismark (JFa) 
HM
Midnight Lace (THe) 
HM
Lyrical (NSt) 
6. Other Harness (4)
1
Bismark (JFa) 
2
Nicholane Golden Girl (LNi) 
HM
Midnight Lace (THe) 
HM
W-A-V Regina (LDe) 
Championship (2)
Champion: Art Heist (Robin Briscoe)
Reserve: Bismark (Joan Fauteux)

OF English

Judge: Bev Lynch

7. Jumper (7)
1
Two Bar's Cedric (RBr) 
2
Jackson (JFa) 
HM
Nicholane Zoe (LNi) 
HM
Skippin Stones (JFa) 
HM
M I Grey Goose (IKi) 
8. Cross-Country (5)
1
Two Bar's Cedric (RBr) 
2
M I Grey Goose (IKi) 
HM
Buckaneer (JFa) 
HM
NLF Allegro (LNi) 
HM
NLF Mischief Maker (LNi) 
9. Other English Performance (6)
1
Lyrical (NSt) 
2
M I Grey Garden (IKi) 
HM
NLF Allegro (LNi) 
HM
Lady Fingers (IKi) 
HM
Lady Intrigue (AFi) 
HM
Nicholane Marietta (LNi) 
10. Natural English Trail (2)
1
Jackson (JFa) 
2
NLF Mischief Maker (LNi) 
11. Arena English Trail (5)
1
NLF Dixie Chix (LNi) 
2
Just Because (AFi) 
HM
Lady Fingers (IKi) 
HM
Lyrical (NSt) 
HM
Jackson (JFa) 
12. Hunter Over Fences (6)
1
Candy (RBr) 
2
Jackson (JFa) 
HM
Nicholane Zoe (LNi) 
HM
NLF Dixie Chix (LNi) 
HM
Just Because (AFi) 
HM
Lady Fingers (IKi) 
13. Dressage (5)
1
NLF Allegro (LNi) 
2
NLF Dixie Chix (LNi) 
HM
Lady Fingers (IKi) 
HM
Jackson (JFa) 
HM
Just Because (AFi) 
14. Huntseat Pleasure - Sporthorse Type (5)
1
Jackson (JFa) 
2
Just Because (AFi) 
HM
Lady Fingers (IKi) 
HM
Lyrical (NSt) 
HM
NLF Dixie Chix (LNi) 
15. Huntseat Pleasure - Other Type (2)
1
Skippin Stones (JFa) 
2
Wrong Road Home (THe) 
Championship (2)
Champion: Jackson (Joan Fauteux)
Reserve: Two Bar's Cedric (Robin Briscoe)

OF Western

Judge: Marci Driscoll

16. Roping (5)
1
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
2
W-A-V Little Star (LDe) 
HM
Blowin' Smoke (LPi) 
HM
MI Queensland (IKi) 
HM
NLF A Cuppa Joe (LNi) 
17. Cutting (6)
1
Texas Hold Em (THe) 
2
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
HM
W-A-V Ty-Riffic (LDe) 
HM
Blowin' Smoke (LPi) 
HM
Mancha (ERo) 
HM
Nicholane IMAGoer (LNi) 
18. Gymkhana - Speed Games (8)
1
Blowin' Smoke (LPi) 
2
Pennant (JO') 
HM
W-A-V Little Star (LDe) 
HM
Texas Hold Em (THe) 
HM
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
HM
Mancha (ERo) 
HM
NLF Cricket (LNi) 
HM
Nicholane IMAGoer (LNi) 
19. Gymkhana - Nonspeed Games (5)
1
Pennant (JO') 
2
W-A-V Little Star (LDe) 
HM
Blowin' Smoke (LPi) 
HM
Mancha (ERo) 
HM
M I Off Shoulder Gown (IKi) 
20. Other Western Performance (10)
1
Texas Hold Em (THe) 
2
Blowin' Smoke (LPi) 
HM
Pennant (JO') 
HM
W-A-V Little Star (LDe) 
HM
NLF Cricket (LNi) 
HM
MI Queensland (IKi) 
HM
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
HM
My Vindication (IKi) 
HM
Doc's Sugar Baby (JFa) 
HM
Bull's Eye (ERo) 
21. Natural Western Trail (7)
1
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
2
Pennant (JO') 
HM
W-A-V Little Star (LDe) 
HM
Blowin' Smoke (LPi) 
HM
M I Off Shoulder Gown (IKi) 
HM
Mancha (ERo) 
HM
Itsa Dun Deal (THe) 
22. Arena Western Trail (11)
1
Bismark (JFa) 
2
Uptown Girl (JFa) 
HM
M I Red Rum (IKi) 
HM
Sensible Shoes (ERo) 
HM
NLF Breezin' Joe (LNi) 
HM
Pennant (JO') 
HM
Nicholane Zoe (LNi) 
HM
Heart's Desire (NSt) 
HM
W-A-V Little Star (LDe) 
HM
Roxy (LPi) 
23. Western Pleasure - Stock Type (9)
1
Uptown Girl (JFa) 
2
W-A-V Little Star (LDe) 
HM
M I Red Rum (IKi) 
HM
NLF Cricket (LNi) 
HM
Really Rosie (NSt) 
HM
Smokin Hot Teddy (JFa) 
HM
NLF Breezin' Joe (LNi) 
HM
C.K. Dexter Haven (NSt) 
HM
Roxy (LPi) 
24. Western Pleasure - Other Type (5)
1
Sensible Shoes (ERo) 
2
Pennant (JO') 
HM
Bismark (JFa) 
HM
Kennebeck Sherman (LPi) 
HM
Heart's Delight (NSt) 
Championship (2)
Champion: Pennant (Jill O'Connor)
Reserve: W-A-V Little Star (Linda Dean)

OF Saddleseat

Judge: Marci Driscoll

25. Park (high action W-T-C only) (5)
1
Pierce Arrow (THe) 
2
The Lemondrop KId (NSt) 
HM
Tara Blue White Tie Affair (NSt) 
HM
Nicholane Flower Girl (LNi) 
HM
Nicholane Marietta (LNi) 
26. Gaited Performance (2)
1
Moonlight Sensation (ERo) 
2
Twlight Supreme (NSt) 
27. English/Country Pleasure (low action) (0)
28. Plantation Pleasure/Other Gaited (2)
1
Sensible Shoes (ERo) 
2
Traveling Man (NSt) 
29. Other Saddleseat (trail, Games, etc.) (1)
1
Nicholane Marietta (LNi) 
Championship (2)
Champion: Nicholane Marietta (Lawrence Nichols)
Reserve: Pierce Arrow (Terry Heath)

OF Costume/Other

Judge: Marci Driscoll

30. Arab Costume (1)
1
M I Fadra (IKi) 
31. Native American Costume (0)
32. Other Costume/Historical/Parade (6)
1
Kennebeck Sherman (LPi) 
2
W-A-V Sultan of Swing (LDe) 
HM
Braveheart (LPi) 
HM
W-A-V Butterfinger (LDe) 
HM
Bollywood (ERo) 
HM
Arlington (JO') 
33. Showmanship (3)
1
Kennebeck Sherman (LPi) 
2
Nicholane Zoe (LNi) 
HM
W-A-V Crazy Quilt (LDe) 
34. Other Performance (2)
1
My Vindication (IKi) 
2
No Guts No Glory (LPi) 
Championship (2)
Champion: Kennebeck Sherman (Lindy Pinkham)
Reserve: M I Fadra (Iva Kimmelman)

CM Harness

Judge: Kate Dwyer

1. Harness Marathon (2)
1
Doc's Promise (JO') 
2
Check My Brain (LWh) 
2. Fine Harness (0)
3. Harness Dressage/Cones (3)
1
Doc's Promise (JO') 
2
Check My Brain (LWh) 
HM
Hot Zone (JAr) 
4. Draft Harness (3)
1
Single Digit Salute (LWh) 
2
Cabela (JO') 
HM
W-A-V Peppered in Velvet (LDe) 
5. Pleasure Driving (4)
1
Doc's Promise (JO') 
2
Copernicus (KCa) 
HM
Check My Brain (LWh) 
HM
Hot Zone (JAr) 
6. Other Harness (6)
1
Milestone Virgil (KCa) 
2
Check My Brain (LWh) 
HM
Copernicus (KCa) 
HM
Hot Zone (JAr) 
HM
Cabela (JO') 
HM
Doc's Promise (JO') 
Championship (2)
Champion: Doc's Promise (Jill O'Connor)
Reserve: Check My Brain (Linda White)

CM Costume/Other

Judge: Kate Dwyer

7. Arab Costume (3)
1
Naheed (KCa) 
2
Twist Of Fate (IKi) 
HM
Nasrin (KCa) 
8. Native American Costume (4)
1
Cranky Pants (AFi) 
2
Splashy Minx (KCa) 
HM
MI Steel Swan (IKi) 
HM
W-A-V Justa Native (LDe) 
9. Other Costume/Historical/Parade (4)
1
El Californio (KCa) 
2
Clifton's Redeemer (KCa) 
HM
Contender (DGa) 
HM
Viva Las Vegas (JAr) 
10. Showmanship (3)
1
Frank (AFi) 
2
MI Steel Swan (IKi) 
HM
Viva Las Vegas (JAr) 
11. Other Performance (4)
1
W-A-V Knight 'n Gale (LDe) 
2
Anisah (KCa) 
HM
Trigger (LPi) 
HM
W-A-V Buck Nekkid (LDe) 
Performance Championship (2)
Champion: Naheed (Kate Cabot)
Reserve: W-A-V Knight 'n Gale (Linda Dean)

CM Saddleseat

Judge: Kate Dwyer

12. Park (high action W-T-C only) (1)
1
Winterfell Patriot (JAr) 
13. Gaited Performance (0)
14. English/Country Pleasure (low action) (2)
1
Winterfell Patriot (JAr) 
2
Doc's Promise (JO') 
15. Plantation Pleasure/Other Gaited (0)
16. Other Saddleseat (trail, Games, etc.) (2)
1
Winterfell Patriot (JAr) 
2
Doc's Promise (JO') 
Championship (2)
Champion: Winterfell Patriot (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Reserve: Doc's Promise (Jill O'Connor)

CM English

Judge: Jen Al-Beik

17. Jumper (5)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Buttercup (KCa) 
HM
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
HM
Showgirl (AFi) 
HM
NLF Tucker (LNi) 
18. Cross-Country (7)
1
Friendly Fire (KDw) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Buttercup (KCa) 
HM
Electric Mayhem (MEv) 
HM
Supergenius (LWh) 
HM
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
HM
NLF Tucker (LNi) 
19. Other English Performance (4)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
HM
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
HM
NLF Tango Tycoon (LNi) 
20. Natural English Trail (2)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Adamsville Elvis (KCa) 
21. Arena English Trail (6)
1
Electric Mayhem (MEv) 
2
Adamsville Elvis (KCa) 
HM
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
HM
NLF Tango Tycoon (LNi) 
22. Hunter Over Fences (8)
1
Electric Mayhem (MEv) 
2
Buttercup (KCa) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Supergenius (LWh) 
HM
Harpo (JAr) 
HM
Showgirl (AFi) 
HM
NLF Tango Tycoon (LNi) 
HM
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
23. Dressage (7)
1
Dutch Master (AHa) 
2
Electric Mayhem (MEv) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Supergenius (LWh) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Showgirl (AFi) 
HM
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
24. Huntseat Pleasure - Sporthorse Type (4)
1
Harpo (JAr) 
2
Supergenius (LWh) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
NLF Tango Tycoon (LNi) 
25. Huntseat Pleasure - Other Type (6)
1
Hot Zone (JAr) 
2
Electric Mayhem (MEv) 
HM
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
HM
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
HM
Showgirl (AFi) 
HM
NLF Tango Tycoon (LNi) 
Championship (2)
Champion: Heidi (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Reserve: Electric Mayhem (Marisa Evans)

CM Western

Judge: Jen Al-Beik

26. Roping (4)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Junior Hy (AHa) 
HM
Polka Parr T (JAr) 
HM
MI Steel Swan (IKi) 
27. Cutting (6)
1
Catlike (AHa) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Cabela (JO') 
HM
W-A-V Union Jack (LDe) 
HM
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
HM
Fluid Power (LWh) 
28. Gymkhana - Speed Games (7)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Fluid Power (LWh) 
HM
Polka Parr T (JAr) 
HM
OTW Cadence (JO') 
HM
W-A-V Union Jack (LDe) 
HM
Monsoon (KCa) 
HM
NLF April Showers (LNi) 
29. Gymkhana - Nonspeed Games (7)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
HM
Caramel Latte (AFi) 
HM
OTW Cadence (JO') 
HM
Cabela (JO') 
HM
Three Card Monte (AHa) 
HM
Kahanamoku (MEv) 
30. Other Western Performance (14)
1
Dun with Sue (AHa) 
2
Fluid Power (LWh) 
HM
Polka Parr T (JAr) 
HM
Caramel Latte (AFi) 
HM
OTW Cadence (JO') 
HM
Monsoon (KCa) 
HM
Splashy Minx (KCa) 
HM
MI Steel Swan (IKi) 
HM
W-A-V Speckled Ivory (LDe) 
HM
Kahanamoku (MEv) 
31. Natural Western Trail (5)
1
Three Card Monte (AHa) 
2
Adamsville Elvis (KCa) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Cabela (JO') 
HM
Fluid Power (LWh) 
32. Arena Western Trail (7)
1
Adamsville Elvis (KCa) 
2
OTW Cadence (JO') 
HM
Kahanamoku (MEv) 
HM
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
HM
Caramel Latte (AFi) 
HM
M I Jazz Fest (IKi) 
HM
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
33. Western Pleasure - Stock Type (8)
1
Kahanamoku (MEv) 
2
Caramel Latte (AFi) 
HM
Dun with Sue (AHa) 
HM
Viva Las Vegas (JAr) 
HM
Cabela (JO') 
HM
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
HM
W-A-V Speckled Ivory (LDe) 
HM
NLF April Showers (LNi) 
34. Western Pleasure - Other Type (7)
1
Hy-Tech Belphoebe (KCa) 
2
Clifton's Redeemer (KCa) 
HM
OTW Cadence (JO') 
HM
Shagbark's Cleo (LDe) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
M I Jazz Fest (IKi) 
HM
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
Championship (2)
Champion: Heidi (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Reserve: Adamsville Elvis (Kate Cabot)