New England Performance Challenge (NEPC) - Show Results

Were you an entrant at this show? If so, sign in and your placings will be highlighted in the results.
Nancy Timm, Show Holder
October 7, 2017
10 Meadow Rd
Spencer. MA

Entrants 16

Diane Balla (DBa)
Katherine Dwyer (KDw)
Joan Fauteux (JFa)
Donna Gruhn (DGr)
Ann Harris (AHa)
Terry Heath (THe)
Lianne Keary (LKe)
Abigail Keary (AKe)
Iva Kimmelman (IKi)
Laurie Lape (LLa)
Stacylynn Mullady (SMu)
Lawrence Nichols (LNi)
Paige Palen (PPa)
Anna Smith (ASm)
Darleen Stoddard (DSt)
Margaret Suchow (MSu)

OF Harness

Judge: Laura Rock-Smith

1. Harness Marathon (1)
1
Rose Royce (THe) 
2. Fine Harness (1)
1
Nicholane Flower Girl (LNi) 
3. Harness Dressage/Cones (4)
1
Rose Royce (THe) 
2
Balancin (KDw) 
3
LED ZEPPELIN (LLa) 
4
NLF Cricket (LNi) 
4. Draft Harness (0)
5. Pleasure Driving (4)
1
Balancin (KDw) 
2
Rose Royce (THe) 
3
LED ZEPPELIN (LLa) 
4
NLF Cricket (LNi) 
6. Other Harness (3)
1
LED ZEPPELIN (LLa) 
2
Rose Royce (THe) 
3
NLF Cricket (LNi) 
OF Harness Championship (2)
Champion: Rose Royce (Terry Heath)
Reserve: Balancin (Katherine Dwyer)

OF English

Judge: Laura Rock-Smith

7. Jumper (6)
1
Twix (DSt) 
2
Gwendolyn (JFa) 
3
Barrett's Privateer (LKe) 
4
NLF Brigadoon (LNi) 
5
Handclap (SMu) 
6
Royal Emblem (MSu) 
8. Cross-Country (7)
1
Schrodinger's Cat (KDw) 
2
M I Grey Goose (IKi) 
3
Barrett's Privateer (LKe) 
4
Gwendolyn (JFa) 
5
NLF Brigadoon (LNi) 
6
NLF Skipparope (LNi) 
7
Royal Emblem (MSu) 
9. Other English Performance (5)
1
Gwendolyn (JFa) 
2
NLF Koe (LNi) 
3
Roving Minstrel (MSu) 
4
M I Revelation (IKi) 
5
Omega Code (MSu) 
10. English Games (3)
1
Twix (DSt) 
2
NLF Brigadoon (LNi) 
3
NLF Koe (LNi) 
11. English Trail - Natural (5)
1
M I Revelation (IKi) 
2
Toffee Crunch (THe) 
3
Gwendolyn (JFa) 
4
Roving Minstrel (MSu) 
5
My Regular Girl (LKe) 
12. English Trail - Arena (9)
1
Twix (DSt) 
2
Gwendolyn (JFa) 
3
Toffee Crunch (THe) 
4
M I Revelation (IKi) 
5
NLF Koe (LNi) 
6
Roving Minstrel (MSu) 
7
Red Dirt Road (SMu) 
8
NLF Brigadoon (LNi) 
9
Wildfire (LLa) 
13. Hunter Over Fences (8)
1
Gwendolyn (JFa) 
2
Toffee Crunch (THe) 
3
Twix (DSt) 
4
Wildfire (LLa) 
5
Red Dirt Road (SMu) 
6
Athenry (LKe) 
7
Roving Minstrel (MSu) 
8
Omega Code (MSu) 
14. Dressage (5)
1
Twix (DSt) 
2
Gwendolyn (JFa) 
3
M I Revelation (IKi) 
4
Tropical Gale (THe) 
5
Wildfire (LLa) 
15. Huntseat Pleasure - Sporthorse Type (5)
1
M I Revelation (IKi) 
2
Twix (DSt) 
3
Roving Minstrel (MSu) 
4
NLF Brigadoon (LNi) 
5
Omega Code (MSu) 
16. Huntseat Pleasure - Other Type (5)
1
Gwendolyn (JFa) 
2
Toffee Crunch (THe) 
3
Wildfire (LLa) 
4
Red Dirt Road (SMu) 
5
NLF Skipparope (LNi) 
OF English Championship (2)
Champion: Twix (Darleen Stoddard)
Reserve: Gwendolyn (Joan Fauteux)

OF Western

Judge: Karen Pajak

17. Roping (4)
1
War Echo (MSu) 
2
M I Little Pigeon (IKi) 
3
Sheeza Painted Ratchett (KDw) 
4
MES Jalapena Business (PPa) 
18. Cutting (4)
1
Dynamite Diva (MSu) 
2
Litsooi Lin (KDw) 
3
MES Jalapena Business (PPa) 
4
M I Dirty Dancer (IKi) 
19. Other Stockwork (7)
1
Sheeza Painted Ratchett (KDw) 
2
Dynamite Diva (MSu) 
3
MES Jalapena Business (PPa) 
4
M I Dirty Dancer (IKi) 
5
My Vindication (IKi) 
6
Pumpkin Moonshine (MSu) 
7
Crimson King (JFa) 
20. Gymkhana - Speed Games (8)
1
Dynamite Diva (MSu) 
2
Sheeza Painted Ratchett (KDw) 
3
War Echo (MSu) 
4
NLF Misa (LNi) 
5
M I Dirty Dancer (IKi) 
6
MES Jalapena Business (PPa) 
7
Bobby Sox (THe) 
8
Diamonds (SMu) 
21. Gymkhana - Nonspeed Games (3)
1
Pumpkin Moonshine (MSu) 
2
Ebony Rose (MSu) 
3
MES Jalapena Business (PPa) 
22. Other Western Performance (10)
1
Sheeza Painted Ratchett (KDw) 
2
MES Jalapena Business (PPa) 
3
Dynamite Diva (MSu) 
4
Bobby Sox (THe) 
5
War Echo (MSu) 
6
Crimson King (JFa) 
7
My Vindication (IKi) 
8
NLF Heza Joe-Boy (LNi) 
9
NLF A Pretty Penny (LNi) 
23. Western Trail - Natural (7)
1
Crimson King (JFa) 
2
Sheeza Painted Ratchett (KDw) 
3
Pumpkin Moonshine (MSu) 
4
War Echo (MSu) 
5
Girl on Fire (SMu) 
6
M I Dirty Dancer (IKi) 
7
Painted Fox (THe) 
24. Western Trail - Arena (8)
1
Sheeza Painted Ratchett (KDw) 
2
MES Jalapena Business (PPa) 
3
Pumpkin Moonshine (MSu) 
4
Crimson King (JFa) 
5
NLF Heza Joe-Boy (LNi) 
6
M I Dirty Dancer (IKi) 
7
Ebony Rose (MSu) 
8
Girl on Fire (SMu) 
25. Western Pleasure - Stock Type (8)
1
Crimson King (JFa) 
2
MES Jalapena Business (PPa) 
3
M I Rainbow Sky (IKi) 
4
NLF A Pretty Penny (LNi) 
5
NLF Heza Joe-Boy (LNi) 
6
Ebony Rose (MSu) 
7
Painted Fox (THe) 
8
Kokomo (SMu) 
26. Western Pleasure - Other Type (2)
1
Bourbon (JFa) 
2
Pumpkin Moonshine (MSu) 
OF Western Championship (2)
Champion: Sheeza Painted Ratchett (Katherine Dwyer)
Reserve: MES Jalapena Business (Paige Palen)

OF Saddleseat

Judge: Laura Rock-Smith

27. Park (high action W-T-C only) (3)
1
Here Comes The Sun (THe) 
2
Mike's Big Winn (LLa) 
3
Nicholane Golden Girl (LNi) 
28. Gaited Performance (2)
1
Mike's Big Winn (LLa) 
2
Nicholane Golden Girl (LNi) 
29. English/Country Pleasure (low action) (0)
30. Plantation Pleasure/Other Gaited (0)
31. Other Saddleseat (trail, games, etc.) (0)
OF Saddleseat Championship (2)
Champion: Mike's Big Winn (Laurie Lape)
Reserve: Here Comes The Sun (Terry Heath)

OF Costume/Other

Judge: Karen Pajak

32. Arab Costume (3)
1
M I Fadra (IKi) 
2
Sabre Dancer (THe) 
3
NLF Queenie (LNi) 
33. Native American Costume (2)
1
Golden Boy (LLa) 
2
Tana Helah (THe) 
34. Other Costume/Historical/Parade (5)
1
Morzillo (THe) 
2
Empire beauty (MSu) 
3
FCR MAGIC ACT (LLa) 
4
Beer for my Horses (SMu) 
5
Leaving Liverpool (SMu) 
35. Showmanship (2)
1
NLF Koe (LNi) 
2
NLF Scrappy Queen (LNi) 
36. Scene (4)
1
Ol' Red (SMu) 
2
Sandy Creek Gal (THe) 
3
NLF Scrappy Queen (LNi) 
4
Ebony Rose (MSu) 
37. Other Performance (no English or Western) (5)
1
Lady Fingers (IKi) 
2
Pumpkin Moonshine (MSu) 
3
Gazelle (LKe) 
4
Omega Code (MSu) 
5
Hollywood Hot Rod (THe) 
OF Costume/Other Championship (2)
Champion: Morzillo (Terry Heath)
Reserve: Lady Fingers (Iva Kimmelman)

CM Harness

Judge: Larry Nichols

1. Harness Marathon (2)
1
Rich N Famous (KDw) 
2
BABE (LLa) 
2. Fine Harness (1)
1
Foxy's Melody Lad (LLa) 
3. Harness Dressage/Cones (1)
1
BABE (LLa) 
4. Draft Harness (0)
5. Pleasure Driving (2)
1
Docs Fancy Chic (JFa) 
2
BABE (LLa) 
6. Other Harness (1)
1
BABE (LLa) 
Harness Championship (2)
Champion: BABE (Laurie Lape)
Reserve: Rich N Famous (Katherine Dwyer)

CM Costume/Other

Judge: Larry Nichols

7. Arab Costume (2)
1
M I Nisan Nor (IKi) 
2
Flame Dancer (LLa) 
8. Native American Costume (3)
1
Rachel Alexandra (LLa) 
2
DS Cherokee Sundance (DSt) 
3
M I HO HOT (IKi) 
9. Other Costume/Historical/Parade (1)
1
Rob Roy (LLa) 
10. Showmanship (3)
1
DS Cherokee Sundance (DSt) 
2
Docs Fancy Chic (JFa) 
3
Zurich (IKi) 
11. Scene (2)
1
Rob Roy (LLa) 
2
Cherokee Jewel (MSu) 
12. Other Performance (no English or Western) (2)
1
DS Cherokee Sundance (DSt) 
2
Cherokee Jewel (MSu) 
Costume/Other Championship (2)
Champion: DS Cherokee Sundance (Darleen Stoddard)
Reserve: Rob Roy (Laurie Lape)

CM Saddleseat

Judge: Larry Nichols

13. Park (high action W-T-C only) (0)
14. Gaited Performance (0)
15. English/Country Pleasure (low action) (1)
1
Foxy's Melody Lad (LLa) 
16. Plantation Pleasure/Other Gaited (0)
17. Other Saddleseat (trail, games, etc.) (1)
1
Foxy's Melody Lad (LLa) 
Saddleseat Championship (1)
Champion: Foxy's Melody Lad (Laurie Lape)

CM English

Judge: Anne Field

18. Jumper (2)
1
NLF Tucker (LNi) 
2
Sorcha (AHa) 
19. Cross-Country (5)
1
Sorcha (AHa) 
2
Friendly Fire (KDw) 
3
Pictures At Eleven (KDw) 
4
Josephine (LKe) 
5
Kathy's Klown (LLa) 
20. Other English Performance (2)
1
M I Holus Bolus (IKi) 
2
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
21. English Games (2)
1
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
2
NLF Tucker (LNi) 
22. English Trail - Natural (2)
1
Kings Okie Leo (JFa) 
2
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
23. English Trail - Arena (3)
1
Kings Okie Leo (JFa) 
2
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
3
M I Holus Bolus (IKi) 
24. Hunter Over Fences (2)
1
Kings Okie Leo (JFa) 
2
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
25. Dressage (2)
1
Kings Okie Leo (JFa) 
2
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
26. Huntseat Pleasure - Sporthorse Type (2)
1
BABE (LLa) 
2
M I Holus Bolus (IKi) 
27. Huntseat Pleasure - Other Type (3)
1
Kings Okie Leo (JFa) 
2
Experimental Hydrox (LNi) 
3
NLF Tango Tycoon (LNi) 
English Championship (2)
Champion: Kings Okie Leo (Joan Fauteux)
Reserve: Experimental Hydrox (Lawrence Nichols)

CM Western

Judge: Anne Field

28. Roping (1)
1
Rachel Alexandra (LLa) 
29. Cutting (1)
1
Coyote Dancer (MSu) 
30. Other Stockwork (3)
1
Loud Howard (AHa) 
2
Coyote Dancer (MSu) 
3
Rachel Alexandra (LLa) 
31. Gymkhana - Speed Games (5)
1
Loud Howard (AHa) 
2
Coyote Dancer (MSu) 
3
Rachel Alexandra (LLa) 
4
NLF April Showers (LNi) 
5
NLF Ima Chickadee (LNi) 
32. Gymkhana - Nonspeed Games (2)
1
DS Cherokee Sundance (DSt) 
2
Cherokee Jewel (MSu) 
33. Other Western Performance (5)
1
DS Cherokee Sundance (DSt) 
2
Loud Howard (AHa) 
3
NLF Ima Chickadee (LNi) 
4
Cherokee Jewel (MSu) 
5
Rachel Alexandra (LLa) 
34. Western Trail - Natural (1)
1
Chocolate Diva (JFa) 
35. Western Trail - Arena (5)
1
DS Cherokee Sundance (DSt) 
2
Amelia Riker (JFa) 
3
Cherokee Jewel (MSu) 
4
NLF Ima Chickadee (LNi) 
5
Rachel Alexandra (LLa) 
36. Western Pleasure - Stock Type (5)
1
Docs Fancy Chic (JFa) 
2
DS Cherokee Sundance (DSt) 
3
Amelia Riker (JFa) 
4
Cherokee Jewel (MSu) 
5
NLF Ima Chickadee (LNi) 
37. Western Pleasure - Other Type (1)
1
Chocolate Diva (JFa) 
Western Championship (2)
Champion: DS Cherokee Sundance (Darleen Stoddard)
Reserve: Loud Howard (Ann Harris)

Novice Performance

Judge: Karen Pajak

1. Harness (2)
1
SRF Rumor has it (DGr) 
2
Candlelight Touch (DBa) 
2. Hunter/Jumper (5)
1
SRF Deja Vu (DGr) 
2
No Flash Photography (ASm) 
3
Remus (AKe) 
4
Bounty (AKe) 
5
White Lightning (DBa) 
3. English Trail (Natural or Arena) (4)
1
No Flash Photography (ASm) 
2
SRF Deja Vu (DGr) 
3
White Lightning (DBa) 
4
Phoenix (AKe) 
4. Other English Performance (Dressage, Cross-Country) (4)
1
SRF Hamilton (DGr) 
2
SRF Deja Vu (DGr) 
3
No Flash Photography (ASm) 
4
White Lightning (DBa) 
5. Huntseat Pleasure (3)
1
White Lightning (DBa) 
2
Remus (AKe) 
3
No Flash Photography (ASm) 
English Championship (2)
Champion: No Flash Photography (Anna Smith)
Reserve: SRF Deja Vu (Donna Gruhn)
6. Roping/Cutting (4)
1
SRF Cookies and Cream (DGr) 
2
SRF Boston Zip (DGr) 
3
Final Cut (ASm) 
4
Shinnecock (ASm) 
7. Western Trail (Natural or Arena) (6)
1
I Need A Nap (ASm) 
2
SRF Cookies and Cream (DGr) 
3
Bar Code (DBa) 
4
Sandstone (DBa) 
5
SRF Small Town Boy (DGr) 
6
Ginger (AKe) 
8. Other Western Performance (Gymkhana, Games) (6)
1
SRF Cup O'Joe (DGr) 
2
Bar Code (DBa) 
3
I Need A Nap (ASm) 
4
Lady Black (DBa) 
5
Shinnecock (ASm) 
6
Hermione (AKe) 
9. Western Pleasure (5)
1
SRF Small Town Boy (DGr) 
2
Lady Black (DBa) 
3
I Need A Nap (ASm) 
4
Bar Code (DBa) 
5
Ginger (AKe) 
Western Championship (2)
Champion: I Need A Nap (Anna Smith)
Reserve: SRF Cookies and Cream (Donna Gruhn)
10. Saddleseat/Park (1)
1
SRF Ms. Fancypants (DGr) 
11. Open Costume (5)
1
Pride of Kamino (ASm) 
2
SRF Penny for your Thoughts (DGr) 
3
Don Juan (DBa) 
4
SRF Random Thoughts (DGr) 
5
Ourdate (DBa) 
12. Other Performance (6)
1
I Need A Nap (ASm) 
2
Lady Black (DBa) 
3
SRF Samson (DGr) 
4
Shinnecock (ASm) 
5
Bar Code (DBa) 
6
SRF Beto (DGr) 
Other Performance Championship (2)
Champion: Pride of Kamino (Anna Smith)
Reserve: SRF Rumor has it (Donna Gruhn)