Quabbin Valley Performance Open - Show Results

Were you an entrant at this show? If so, sign in and your placings will be highlighted in the results.
Joan Fauteux, Show Holder
May 16, 2009

Entrants 19

Elecktra Banas (EBa)
Stacy Becker (SBe)
Liesl Dalpe (LDa)
Barbara DiAnnibella (BDi)
Amanda Dionne (ADi)
Katherine Dwyer (KDw)
Anne Field (ASt)
Carole Hajek (CHa)
Ann Harris (AHa)
Terry Heath (THe)
Susan Hurst (SHu)
Iva Kimmelman (IKi)
Laurie Lape (LLa)
Kelly Martin (KMa)
Cheryl Schmidt (CSc)
Taylor Simpson (TSi)
Nancy Timm (NTi)
Lauren Upton (LUp)
Linda White (LWh)

Original Finish

Judge: Robin Briscoe, Marisa Evans, Joan Fauteux, Anne St. Onge

Performance (7)
1
Seamstress (KDw) 
2
Lyric (NTi) 
HM
Lucky Chance #75 (LLa) 
HM
Miss Kitty (CSc) 
HM
Delta Dawn (CHa) 
HM
Marquis (THe) 
Other Harness (7)
1
Seamstress (KDw) 
2
Acajou (BDi) 
HM
Miss Kitty (CSc) 
HM
Lyric (NTi) 
HM
Lucky Chance #75 (LLa) 
HM
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
Pleasure (7)
1
Seamstress (KDw) 
2
Lyric (NTi) 
HM
Lucky Chance #75 (LLa) 
HM
Harland Wayfarer (CSc) 
HM
Marquis (THe) 
HM
My Little Wonder (CSc) 
Draft (1)
1
Big Sis (CSc) 
Harness Championship (0)
Champion: Seamstress (Katherine Dwyer)
Reserve: Lyric (Nancy Timm)
Cross Country (6)
1
Narcissus (KDw) 
2
Eleanor Rigby (ADi) 
HM
Skeleton Key (BDi) 
HM
Authentic (LLa) 
HM
Tennessee Whiskey (ASt) 
HM
Highland Fling (CSc) 
Jumper (8)
1
Hennessy (LUp) 
2
Skeleton Key (BDi) 
HM
Tennessee Whiskey (ASt) 
HM
Authentic (LLa) 
HM
Jester Chester (CSc) 
HM
Highland Fling (CSc) 
Hunter over fences (9)
1
Sea Sway (KDw) 
2
Eleanor Rigby (ADi) 
HM
Prufrock (LUp) 
HM
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
HM
Rondesvous (THe) 
HM
Sugar Glider (IKi) 
Dressage (10)
1
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
2
Salute (THe) 
HM
Formal Evening (CSc) 
HM
Eleanor Rigby (ADi) 
HM
Sugar Glider (IKi) 
HM
Studmuffin (LWh) 
Sporthorse Championship (0)
Champion: Eleanor Rigby (Amanda Dionne)
Reserve: Lady Intrigue (Anne Field)
Games (9)
1
Hennessy (LUp) 
2
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
HM
Soliloquy (NTi) 
HM
Highland Fling (CSc) 
HM
Studmuffin (LWh) 
HM
Cookie Monster (LWh) 
Other English Performance (8)
1
Prufrock (LUp) 
2
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
HM
Eleanor Rigby (ADi) 
HM
Soliloquy (NTi) 
HM
Sugar Glider (IKi) 
HM
Studmuffin (LWh) 
Natural Trail (13)
1
Prufrock (LUp) 
2
Tennessee Whiskey (ASt) 
HM
Temptress (KMa) 
HM
Rondesvous (THe) 
HM
Most Popular Fella (CSc) 
HM
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
Arena Trail (11)
1
Most Popular Fella (CSc) 
2
Eleanor Rigby (ADi) 
HM
Soliloquy (NTi) 
HM
Prufrock (LUp) 
HM
Formal Evening (CSc) 
HM
Rondesvous (THe) 
Pleasure - Sport Type (12)
1
Prufrock (LUp) 
2
Eleanor Rigby (ADi) 
HM
Lady Intrigue (ASt) 
HM
Temptress (KMa) 
HM
Rondesvous (THe) 
HM
Formal Evening (CSc) 
Pleasure - Other Type (5)
1
Most Popular Fella (CSc) 
2
Soliloquy (NTi) 
HM
Cookie Monster (LWh) 
HM
Henna Hawk (CHa) 
HM
Brave Buckaneer (CHa) 
English Championship (0)
Champion: Prufrock (Lauren Upton)
Reserve: Soliloquy (Nancy Timm)
Indian (3)
1
Wap Painted (CSc) 
2
Take A Guess (SHu) 
HM
Wampum (CHa) 
Arabian (3)
1
Malik (SHu) 
2
Desert Image (THe) 
HM
Windswept (CSc) 
Parade (1)
1
Snow-belle Michelle (CSc) 
Other Costume (4)
1
Maliana (NTi) 
2
On The Wild Side (CSc) 
HM
Snaga Burz (KMa) 
HM
Sweet Serena (CHa) 
Costume Championship (0)
Champion: Malik (Susan Hurst)
Reserve: Wap Painted (Cheryl Schmidt)
Judged stockwork (cutting, reined cowhorse, etc) (5)
1
Pepper Jack (THe) 
2
Chuck's Chex (CSc) 
HM
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
HM
Weusta (LLa) 
HM
Adelaide (NTi) 
Timed stockwork (roping, penning, etc.) (8)
1
Izzy Hi Deff Wizard (CSc) 
2
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
HM
Pepper Jack (THe) 
HM
Swirl'n Winds (CSc) 
HM
M I Little Pigeon (IKi) 
HM
Elvisleftthebuilding (LUp) 
Non-competitive (ranch scenes, etc) (6)
1
My Vindication (IKi) 
2
Pepper Jack (THe) 
HM
Bright Endeavor (CSc) 
HM
Adelaide (NTi) 
HM
Brave Buckaneer (CHa) 
HM
Flinders Chase (NTi) 
Reining (7)
1
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
2
Pepper Jack (THe) 
HM
Weusta (LLa) 
HM
Chuck's Chex (CSc) 
HM
Elvisleftthebuilding (LUp) 
HM
Bug 'N Out (CSc) 
Stockhorse Championship (0)
Champion: Pepper Jack (Terry Heath)
Reserve: Johnny Cash (Anne Field)
Natural trail (10)
1
Copper Image (THe) 
2
Swirl'n Winds (CSc) 
HM
Bossie Aussie (CHa) 
HM
Weusta (LLa) 
HM
Chocolate Diamonds (CHa) 
HM
Watercolor (KMa) 
Arena trail (13)
1
Skippa Latte (ASt) 
2
Take A Guess (SHu) 
HM
Elvisleftthebuilding (LUp) 
HM
Toasted Almond Bar (CHa) 
HM
Cookie Monster (LWh) 
HM
Watercolor (KMa) 
Games (9)
1
Elvisleftthebuilding (LUp) 
2
Swirl'n Winds (CSc) 
HM
Skippa Latte (ASt) 
HM
Take A Guess (SHu) 
HM
Watercolor (KMa) 
HM
Adelaide (NTi) 
Other western performance (9)
1
Swirl'n Winds (CSc) 
2
Take A Guess (SHu) 
HM
Adelaide (NTi) 
HM
Chocolate Diamonds (CHa) 
HM
Weusta (LLa) 
HM
Skippa Latte (ASt) 
Pleasure- stock type (12)
1
Elvisleftthebuilding (LUp) 
2
Take A Guess (SHu) 
HM
Skippa Latte (ASt) 
HM
Mr Spot Dot Dash (CSc) 
HM
Motor'n Bye (CSc) 
HM
Chocolate Diamonds (CHa) 
Pleasure- other type (7)
1
Johnny Cash (ASt) 
2
Watercolor (KMa) 
HM
Most Popular Fella (CSc) 
HM
Heza a Dun Deal (CHa) 
HM
Sea Captain (THe) 
HM
Meastoso (CHa) 
Western Championship (0)
Champion: Elvisleftthebuilding (Lauren Upton)
Reserve: Take A Guess (Susan Hurst)
Showmanship (5)
1
Jack Dempsey's Sensation (LUp) 
2
Snow On Fire (IKi) 
HM
Take A Guess (SHu) 
HM
Absolutely Awesome (CHa) 
HM
Twist And Tango (CHa) 
Scene (1)
1
Big Bonanza (IKi) 
Generic performance (5)
1
Jack Dempsey's Sensation (LUp) 
2
Acajou (BDi) 
HM
Roxie (CHa) 
HM
Jumping Jack Splash (CHa) 
HM
YavraYady (IKi) 
Saddleseat/park (4)
1
Acajou (BDi) 
2
Sunny Honey (CSc) 
HM
Antares (BDi) 
HM
Mayflower (LUp) 
Other Performance Championship (0)
Champion: Jack Dempsey's Sensation (Lauren Upton)
Reserve: Acajou (Barbara DiAnnibella)

Intermediate

Judge: Anne Streiby Giles

Hunter/Jumper/Cross Country (2)
1
Tranquility Of Night (SBe) 
2
Twinkle Toes (EBa) 
Trail (4)
1
LeLouch (TSi) 
2
Twinkle Toes (EBa) 
HM
Tranquility Of Night (SBe) 
HM
Giaccametti (SBe) 
Pleasure (4)
1
LeLouch (TSi) 
2
Tranquility Of Night (SBe) 
HM
Twinkle Toes (EBa) 
HM
Giaccametti (SBe) 
Other English (3)
1
Twinkle Toes (EBa) 
2
LeLouch (TSi) 
HM
Brun (SBe) 
English Championship (0)
Champion: LeLouch (Taylor Simpson)
Reserve: Twinkle Toes (Elecktra Banas)
Stockwork (2)
1
Naked Diver (SBe) 
2
Sirius Black (EBa) 
Trail (3)
1
The Muffin Man (TSi) 
2
Sirius Black (EBa) 
HM
Naked Diver (SBe) 
Pleasure (3)
1
The Muffin Man (TSi) 
2
Sirius Black (EBa) 
HM
Naked Diver (SBe) 
Other western (4)
1
Butterfinger in my toast! (SBe) 
2
Sirius Black (EBa) 
HM
Naked Diver (SBe) 
HM
The Muffin Man (TSi) 
Western Championship (0)
Champion: The Muffin Man (Taylor Simpson)
Reserve: Sirius Black (Elecktra Banas)

Custom Finish

Judge: Liesl Dalpe, Kate Dwyer, Joan Fauteux, Ann Harris, Anne St. Onge

Draft (2)
1
Single Digit Salute (LWh) 
2
Oliver (LWh) 
Pleasure (3)
1
Innuendo (SHu) 
2
Aly's Crown Jewel (KDw) 
HM
BABE (LLa) 
Performance (4)
1
Innuendo (SHu) 
2
Aly's Crown Jewel (KDw) 
HM
BABE (LLa) 
HM
Oliver (LWh) 
Other Harness (6)
1
Innuendo (SHu) 
2
Aly's Crown Jewel (KDw) 
HM
BABE (LLa) 
HM
Sweet Treat (SHu) 
HM
Oliver (LWh) 
HM
Single Digit Salute (LWh) 
Harness Championship (0)
Champion: Innuendo (Susan Hurst)
Reserve: Aly's Crown Jewel (Katherine Dwyer)
Judged stockwork (cutting, reined cowhorse, etc) (2)
1
Skip It Sonny (AHa) 
2
Hoof Hearted (LLa) 
Timed stockwork (roping, penning, etc.) (2)
1
Junior Hy (AHa) 
2
Hoof Hearted (LLa) 
Non-competitive (ranch scenes, etc) (2)
1
Still Life with Rose (AHa) 
2
Hoof Hearted (LLa) 
Reining (3)
1
Buck Stops Here (AHa) 
2
Lookspalominotome (LUp) 
HM
Hoof Hearted (LLa) 
Stockhorse Championship (0)
Champion: Hoof Hearted (Laurie Lape)
Reserve: Skip It Sonny (Ann Harris)
Natural trail (5)
1
Justin McCue (BDi) 
2
Lookspalominotome (LUp) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
HM
Innuendo (SHu) 
HM
Hoof Hearted (LLa) 
Arena trail (6)
1
Innuendo (SHu) 
2
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Blonde Moment (LUp) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
HM
Hoof Hearted (LLa) 
Games (5)
1
Lookspalominotome (LUp) 
2
Innuendo (SHu) 
HM
Hoof Hearted (LLa) 
HM
Spin A Chip (ASt) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
Other western performance (5)
1
Innuendo (SHu) 
2
Hoof Hearted (LLa) 
HM
Spin A Chip (ASt) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
HM
Kharmanet (SHu) 
Pleasure- stock type (6)
1
Prince Charles (LDa) 
2
Spin A Chip (ASt) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
HM
Hoof Hearted (LLa) 
HM
Zip's Painted Chip (LUp) 
Pleasure- other type (1)
1
Innuendo (SHu) 
Western Championship (0)
Champion: Innuendo (Susan Hurst)
Reserve: Justin McCue (Barbara DiAnnibella)
Showmanship (3)
1
Prince Charles (LDa) 
2
Blonde Moment (LUp) 
HM
JAY-LO (LLa) 
Scene (2)
1
JAY-LO (LLa) 
2
Herzog (AHa) 
Generic performance (1)
1
JAY-LO (LLa) 
Saddleseat/park (2)
1
Rocks With a Twist (BDi) 
2
Kharmanet (SHu) 
Other Performance Championship (0)
Champion: JAY-LO (Laurie Lape)
Reserve: Prince Charles (Liesl Dalpe)
Cross Country (4)
1
Sealed With Truth (BDi) 
2
Toby (BDi) 
HM
Oliver Moore (LLa) 
HM
Do The Twist (ADi) 
Jumper (5)
1
Klaus (AHa) 
2
Kharmanet (SHu) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Oliver Moore (LLa) 
HM
ES T. Bjorn (LUp) 
Hunter over fences (6)
1
Klaus (AHa) 
2
Oliver Moore (LLa) 
HM
Toby (BDi) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Do The Twist (ADi) 
HM
ES T. Bjorn (LUp) 
Dressage (5)
1
Owen (BDi) 
2
Kharmanet (SHu) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Oliver Moore (LLa) 
HM
ES T. Bjorn (LUp) 
Sporthorse Championship (0)
Champion: Klaus (Ann Harris)
Reserve: Kharmanet (Susan Hurst)
Games (5)
1
Toby (BDi) 
2
Window Licker (LWh) 
HM
ES T. Bjorn (LUp) 
HM
Kharmanet (SHu) 
HM
Oliver Moore (LLa) 
Other English Performance (4)
1
Do The Twist (ADi) 
2
Oliver Moore (LLa) 
HM
ES T. Bjorn (LUp) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
Natural Trail (6)
1
Toby (BDi) 
2
ES T. Bjorn (LUp) 
HM
Oliver Moore (LLa) 
HM
Do The Twist (ADi) 
HM
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
Arena Trail (7)
1
Klaus (AHa) 
2
Justin McCue (BDi) 
HM
Toby (BDi) 
HM
Do The Twist (ADi) 
HM
Oliver Moore (LLa) 
HM
ES T. Bjorn (LUp) 
Pleasure - Sport Type (5)
1
Klaus (AHa) 
2
Oliver Moore (LLa) 
HM
Owen (BDi) 
HM
ES T. Bjorn (LUp) 
HM
Do The Twist (ADi) 
Pleasure - Other Type (3)
1
Justin McCue (BDi) 
2
Kharmanet (SHu) 
HM
Window Licker (LWh) 
English Championship (0)
Champion: Toby (Barbara DiAnnibella)
Reserve: Klaus (Ann Harris)
Indian (1)
1
Window Licker (LWh) 
Arabian (2)
1
Kharmanet (SHu) 
2
Bahiyya Amir (BDi) 
Parade (1)
1
Rocks With a Twist (BDi) 
Other Costume (2)
1
Window Licker (LWh) 
2
Innuendo (SHu) 
Costume Championship (0)
Champion: Window Licker (Linda White)
Reserve: Rocks With a Twist (Barbara DiAnnibella)