New England Performance Challenge - Show Results

Were you an entrant at this show? If so, sign in and your placings will be highlighted in the results.
Nancy Timm, Show Holder
October 15, 2011

Entrants 18

Jackie Arns-Rossi (JAr)
Brenda Bednar (BBe)
Linda Carrier (LCa)
Linda Dean (LDe)
Katherine Dwyer (KDw)
Joan Fauteux (JFa)
Anne Field (AFi)
Ann Harris (AHa)
Iva Kimmelman (IKi)
Jill O'Connor (JO')
Skye Pechie (SPe)
Lindy Pinkham (LPi)
Beth Rappleyea (BRa)
Elisabeth Roman (ERo)
Marci Smith Driscoll (MSm)
Nancy Stocky (NSt)
Margaret Suchow (MSu)
Linda White (LWh)

OF Harness

Judge: Bev Lynch

1. Harness Marathon (2)
1
Puttin' On THe Ritz (LPi) 
2
Asterixis CBF (SPe) 
2. Fine Harness (1)
1
The Lemondrop KId (NSt) 
3. Harness Dressage/Cones (4)
1
Corcoran (KDw) 
2
Bismark (JFa) 
HM
Puttin' On THe Ritz (LPi) 
HM
Asterixis CBF (SPe) 
4. Draft Harness (3)
1
Righ Na H' Animaie (KDw) 
2
King Schnapps (LPi) 
HM
Autumn Sunset (NSt) 
5. Pleasure Driving (6)
1
Bismark (JFa) 
2
Corcoran (KDw) 
HM
King Schnapps (LPi) 
HM
Puttin' On THe Ritz (LPi) 
HM
Asterixis CBF (SPe) 
HM
Lyrical (NSt) 
6. Other Harness (6)
1
Corcoran (KDw) 
2
Many Moons (ERo) 
HM
King Schnapps (LPi) 
HM
Puttin' On THe Ritz (LPi) 
HM
WAV Pick Me! (LDe) 
HM
Steamboat Willie (NSt) 
Championship (0)
Champion: Corcoran (Katherine Dwyer)
Reserve: Puttin' On THe Ritz (Lindy Pinkham)

OF English

Judge: Bev Lynch

7. Jumper (11)
1
Armed Getaway (LCa) 
2
Sea Sway (KDw) 
HM
Pennant (JO') 
HM
Hiccups (MSm) 
HM
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
Maximus (JFa) 
HM
Earl Grey (LCa) 
HM
CB's Catch Twenty Two (SPe) 
HM
M I Glory Road (IKi) 
HM
M I Grey Goose (IKi) 
8. Cross-Country (10)
1
Halidon (JFa) 
2
Pennant (JO') 
HM
Armed Getaway (LCa) 
HM
Sea Sway (KDw) 
HM
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
Hiccups (MSm) 
HM
Lufthansa (LCa) 
HM
M I Grey Goose (IKi) 
HM
CB's Catch Twenty Two (SPe) 
HM
CB Upward Trend (SPe) 
9. Other English Performance (11)
1
Pennant (JO') 
2
Lady Intrigue (AFi) 
HM
Sea Sway (KDw) 
HM
North Face (ERo) 
HM
W-A-V Blackjack (LDe) 
HM
Hiccups (MSm) 
HM
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
M I Glory Road (IKi) 
HM
CB's Catch Twenty Two (SPe) 
HM
CB Braelyn Remarkable (SPe) 
10. Natural English Trail (7)
1
Pennant (JO') 
2
Halidon (JFa) 
HM
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
North Face (ERo) 
HM
W-A-V Hank (LDe) 
HM
CB Braelyn Remarkable (SPe) 
HM
CB Upward Trend (SPe) 
11. Arena English Trail (8)
1
Pennant (JO') 
2
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
CB Braelyn Remarkable (SPe) 
HM
Sea Sway (KDw) 
HM
Earl Grey (LCa) 
HM
All For One (LCa) 
HM
M I Glory Road (IKi) 
HM
CB's Catch Twenty Two (SPe) 
12. Hunter Over Fences (9)
1
Omega Code (MSu) 
2
Sea Sway (KDw) 
HM
Pennant (JO') 
HM
Earl Grey (LCa) 
HM
Ivy (JFa) 
HM
CB Braelyn Remarkable (SPe) 
HM
M I Glory Road (IKi) 
HM
CB Upward Trend (SPe) 
HM
CB's Catch Twenty Two (SPe) 
13. Dressage (9)
1
Bismark (JFa) 
2
Omega Code (MSu) 
HM
Pennant (JO') 
HM
M I Glory Road (IKi) 
HM
Sea Sway (KDw) 
HM
Earl Grey (LCa) 
HM
Ivy (JFa) 
HM
CB Upward Trend (SPe) 
HM
CB's Catch Twenty Two (SPe) 
14. Huntseat Pleasure - Sporthorse Type (5)
1
Omega Code (MSu) 
2
Bismark (JFa) 
HM
Pennant (JO') 
HM
Lyrical (NSt) 
HM
CB Braelyn Remarkable (SPe) 
15. Huntseat Pleasure - Other Type (2)
1
North Face (ERo) 
2
All For One (LCa) 
Championship (0)
Champion: Pennant (Jill O'Connor)
Reserve: Omega Code (Margaret Suchow)

OF Western

Judge: Jen Al-Beik

16. Roping (2)
1
War Echo (MSu) 
2
David's Gift (MSm) 
17. Cutting (4)
1
Dynamite Diva (MSu) 
2
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
HM
David's Gift (MSm) 
HM
Blowin' Smoke (LPi) 
18. Gymkhana - Speed Games (8)
1
Blowin' Smoke (LPi) 
2
Dynamite Diva (MSu) 
HM
W-A-V Little Star (LDe) 
HM
War Echo (MSu) 
HM
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
HM
David's Gift (MSm) 
HM
Cazadero (JFa) 
HM
Skeeter (JFa) 
19. Gymkhana - Nonspeed Games (2)
1
Bitter Coco (MSu) 
2
David's Gift (MSm) 
20. Other Western Performance (7)
1
David's Gift (MSm) 
2
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
HM
War Echo (MSu) 
HM
Dynamite Diva (MSu) 
HM
Chocolate Spots (JFa) 
HM
Forest Dale (LCa) 
HM
Copper Canyon (ERo) 
21. Natural Western Trail (5)
1
Bitter Coco (MSu) 
2
Pull My Finger (LWh) 
HM
Skeeter (JFa) 
HM
M I Grey Garden (IKi) 
HM
Bossy (MSm) 
22. Arena Western Trail (10)
1
Bitter Coco (MSu) 
2
Skeeter (JFa) 
HM
David's Gift (MSm) 
HM
Dynamite Diva (MSu) 
HM
Cazadero (JFa) 
HM
Forest Dale (LCa) 
HM
Oreo Blessing (LCa) 
HM
C.K. Dexter Haven (NSt) 
HM
Heart's Desire (NSt) 
HM
Sweet Caroline (ERo) 
23. Western Pleasure - Stock Type (7)
1
Bitter Coco (MSu) 
2
Santana (LPi) 
HM
Cazadero (JFa) 
HM
Oreo Blessing (LCa) 
HM
C.K. Dexter Haven (NSt) 
HM
Copper Canyon (ERo) 
HM
Dynamite Diva (MSu) 
24. Western Pleasure - Other Type (8)
1
Skeeter (JFa) 
2
David's Gift (MSm) 
HM
SSF Sheeza Beauty (LPi) 
HM
Bourbon (JFa) 
HM
Marquis Diamond (MSu) 
HM
Heart's Delight (NSt) 
HM
Forest Dale (LCa) 
HM
Sweet Caroline (ERo) 
Championship (0)
Champion: David's Gift (Marci Smith Driscoll)
Reserve: Bitter Coco (Margaret Suchow)

OF Saddleseat

Judge: Jen Al-Beik

25. Park (high action W-T-C only) (2)
1
The Lemondrop KId (NSt) 
2
Counting Visions (NSt) 
26. Gaited Performance (3)
1
Riverboat Gambler (NSt) 
2
Park Avenue Sensation (ERo) 
HM
Commander's Wingman (NSt) 
27. English/Country Pleasure (low action) (0)
28. Plantation Pleasure/Other Gaited (5)
1
Sensible Shoes (ERo) 
2
Swing The Mood Jive (KDw) 
HM
Traveling Man (NSt) 
HM
CB's Electric Candelight (SPe) 
HM
Twlight Rendezvous (NSt) 
29. Other Saddleseat (trail, Games, etc.) (3)
1
Sensible Shoes (ERo) 
2
Swing The Mood Jive (KDw) 
HM
CB's Electric Candelight (SPe) 
Championship (0)
Champion: Sensible Shoes (Elisabeth Roman)
Reserve: Swing The Mood Jive (Katherine Dwyer)

OF Costume/Other

Judge: Jen Al-Beik

30. Arab Costume (4)
1
WAV Lawrence (LDe) 
2
WAV Yara (LDe) 
HM
CB's Windrinkerr Ibn Maryk (SPe) 
HM
Heart's Delight (NSt) 
31. Native American Costume (2)
1
Black Powder (ERo) 
2
CB's YB Ordinary (SPe) 
32. Other Costume/Historical/Parade (5)
1
Once Charmed (LPi) 
2
Arlington (JO') 
HM
Mythbuster (ERo) 
HM
W-A-V Butterfinger (LDe) 
HM
Silver (LPi) 
33. Showmanship (2)
1
Cartouche (ERo) 
2
CB's Electric Candelight (SPe) 
34. Other Performance (4)
1
M I Grey Garden (IKi) 
2
Drop Your Drawers (LPi) 
HM
W-A-V Hank (LDe) 
HM
Sinclair (JFa) 
Championship (0)
Champion: Black Powder (Elisabeth Roman)
Reserve: Once Charmed (Lindy Pinkham)

CM Harness

Judge: Sue Bradley

1. Harness Marathon (3)
1
Latemarch Lark (KDw) 
2
Unrequited (JAr) 
HM
Doc's Promise (JO') 
2. Fine Harness (0)
3. Harness Dressage/Cones (0)
1
Aly's Crown Jewel (KDw) 
2
Doc's Promise (JO') 
HM
Check My Brain (LWh) 
HM
Unrequited (JAr) 
4. Draft Harness (2)
1
W-A-V Velvet Stars (LDe) 
2
Single Digit Salute (LWh) 
5. Pleasure Driving (3)
1
Aly's Crown Jewel (KDw) 
2
Doc's Promise (JO') 
HM
Check My Brain (LWh) 
6. Other Harness (4)
1
Doc's Promise (JO') 
2
Aly's Crown Jewel (KDw) 
HM
Latemarch Lark (KDw) 
HM
Unrequited (JAr) 
Championship (0)
Champion: Aly's Crown Jewel (Katherine Dwyer)
Reserve: Single Digit Salute (Linda White)

CM Costume/Other

Judge: Sue Bradley

7. Arab Costume (2)
1
Ansata Luminere (BRa) 
2
Moonlight Mirage (BRa) 
8. Native American Costume (2)
1
Highway Man (AFi) 
2
W-A-V Justa Native (LDe) 
9. Other Costume/Historical/Parade (5)
1
W-A-V Knight 'n Gale (LDe) 
2
W-A-V Bop the B (LDe) 
HM
Viva Las Vegas (JAr) 
HM
Trigger (LPi) 
HM
Highway Man (AFi) 
10. Showmanship (3)
1
Highway Man (AFi) 
2
W-A-V Crazy Quilt (LDe) 
HM
Viva Las Vegas (JAr) 
11. Other Performance (5)
1
W-A-V Buck Nekkid (LDe) 
2
W-A-V Chubby (LDe) 
HM
Langley (JAr) 
HM
Highway Man (AFi) 
HM
Twist Of Fate (LPi) 
Performance Championship (0)
Champion: Ansata Luminere (Beth Rappleyea)
Reserve: W-A-V Justa Native (Linda Dean)

CM Saddleseat

Judge: Sue Bradley

12. Park (high action W-T-C only) (2)
1
ExKhalibur (BRa) 
2
Black Widow (LPi) 
13. Gaited Performance (1)
1
Black Widow (LPi) 
14. English/Country Pleasure (low action) (3)
1
Winterfell Patriot (JAr) 
2
Doc's Promise (JO') 
HM
Black Widow (LPi) 
15. Plantation Pleasure/Other Gaited (1)
1
Black Widow (LPi) 
16. Other Saddleseat (trail, Games, etc.) (3)
1
Winterfell Patriot (JAr) 
2
Doc's Promise (JO') 
HM
Black Widow (LPi) 
Championship (0)
Champion: Black Widow (Lindy Pinkham)
Reserve: Winterfell Patriot (Jackie Arns-Rossi)

CM English

Judge: Marisa Evans

17. Jumper (3)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
HM
CB Lookout Point (SPe) 
18. Cross-Country (4)
1
Eowyn (BRa) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
CB Lookout Point (SPe) 
HM
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
19. Other English Performance (5)
1
Eowyn (BRa) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
CB Lookout Point (SPe) 
HM
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
HM
Enchanted Eve (AFi) 
20. Natural English Trail (5)
1
Sweet Spot (AHa) 
2
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
CB Lookout Point (SPe) 
HM
Telemachus Rhade (BRa) 
HM
Enchanted Eve (AFi) 
21. Arena English Trail (6)
1
Enchanted Eve (AFi) 
2
Suicide Blonde (BRa) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Candied Ginger (BRa) 
HM
CB Lookout Point (SPe) 
HM
M I Full Moon (IKi) 
22. Hunter Over Fences (6)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Telemachus Rhade (BRa) 
HM
CB Lookout Point (SPe) 
HM
Candied Ginger (BRa) 
HM
M I Full Moon (IKi) 
HM
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
23. Dressage (8)
1
Clever Hans (AHa) 
2
Enchanted Eve (AFi) 
HM
M I Full Moon (IKi) 
HM
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
HM
Rivendell (BRa) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
CB Lookout Point (SPe) 
HM
Unrequited (JAr) 
24. Huntseat Pleasure - Sporthorse Type (8)
1
Sweet Spot (AHa) 
2
Suicide Blonde (BRa) 
HM
Enchanted Eve (AFi) 
HM
M I Full Moon (IKi) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Telemachus Rhade (BRa) 
HM
Three Martini Lunch (LWh) 
HM
Candied Ginger (BRa) 
25. Huntseat Pleasure - Other Type (2)
1
W-A-V Xanadu (LDe) 
2
Black Widow (LPi) 
Championship (0)
Champion: Heidi (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Reserve: Enchanted Eve (Anne Field)

CM Western

Judge: Marisa Evans

26. Roping (2)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
27. Cutting (6)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Catlike (AHa) 
HM
Coyote Dancer (MSu) 
HM
Fluid Power (LWh) 
HM
Cabela (JO') 
HM
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
28. Gymkhana - Speed Games (5)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
Fluid Power (LWh) 
HM
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
HM
Coyote Dancer (MSu) 
HM
OTW Cadence (JO') 
29. Gymkhana - Nonspeed Games (6)
1
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
2
Cabela (JO') 
HM
M I Jazz Fest (IKi) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
HM
Suicide Blonde (BRa) 
30. Other Western Performance (11)
1
Catlike (AHa) 
2
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Dun with Sue (AHa) 
HM
Fluid Power (LWh) 
HM
Coyote Dancer (MSu) 
HM
M I Sheltering Sky (IKi) 
HM
WAV Solvejo (LDe) 
HM
Heza Night Owl (LPi) 
HM
W-A-V Midnight Special (LDe) 
31. Natural Western Trail (6)
1
Heidi (JAr) 
2
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
HM
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
HM
WAV Solvejo (LDe) 
HM
Chardonnay (BRa) 
HM
Cabela (JO') 
32. Arena Western Trail (9)
1
Dun with Sue (AHa) 
2
Cabela (JO') 
HM
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
HM
Viva Las Vegas (JAr) 
HM
M I Jazz Fest (IKi) 
HM
Suicide Blonde (BRa) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
WAV Solvejo (LDe) 
HM
OTW Cadence (JO') 
33. Western Pleasure - Stock Type (7)
1
Dun with Sue (AHa) 
2
Cabela (JO') 
HM
Flash in the Sky (AFi) 
HM
No Fix 4 Dumb (LWh) 
HM
Viva Las Vegas (JAr) 
HM
Chardonnay (BRa) 
HM
Roxanne (JAr) 
34. Western Pleasure - Other Type (6)
1
OTW Cadence (JO') 
2
Enchanted Eve (AFi) 
HM
Heidi (JAr) 
HM
Suicide Blonde (BRa) 
HM
M I Jazz Fest (IKi) 
HM
Fancy Valentine (LPi) 
Championship (0)
Champion: Heidi (Jackie Arns-Rossi)
Reserve: Flash in the Sky (Anne Field)

Novice

Judge: Anne Field

1. Harness (2)
1
Mike an' Ike (BBe) 
2
Cocoa Fusion (BBe) 
2. Hunter/Jumper (2)
1
On The Flight Line (BBe) 
2
Admiral Nimitz (BBe) 
3. English Trail (Natural or Arena) (0)
4. Other English Performance (Dressage, Cross-Country) (1)
1
General Black Jack Pershing (BBe) 
5. Huntseat Pleasure (0)
English Championship (0)
Champion: On The Flight Line (Brenda Bednar)
Reserve: General Black Jack Pershing (Brenda Bednar)
6. Roping/Cutting (0)
7. Western Trail (Natural or Arena) (2)
1
A Little Bit o' Bold Endeavor (BBe) 
2
Renaissance Man (BBe) 
8. Other Western Performance (Gymkhana, Games) (1)
1
Zip Code (BBe) 
9. Western Pleasure (1)
1
Renaissance Man (BBe) 
Western Championship (0)
Champion: Renaissance Man (Brenda Bednar)
Reserve: A Little Bit o' Bold Endeavor (Brenda Bednar)
10. Saddleseat/Park (0)
11. Open Costume (2)
1
Mikkel, Big Top Razzmatazz (BBe) 
2
Bronze Distinction (BBe) 
12. Other Performance (2)
1
Nantucket (BBe) 
2
Renaissance Man (BBe) 
Harness/Other Performance Championship (0)
Champion: Nantucket (Brenda Bednar)
Reserve: Mikkel, Big Top Razzmatazz (Brenda Bednar)