Color Crazy - Show Results

Were you an entrant at this show? If so, sign in and your placings will be highlighted in the results.
Robin Briscoe, Show Holder
March 31, 2012

Entrants 18

Jennifer Al-Beik (JAl)
Cari Chaney (CCh)
Jocelyn Cote (JCo)
Linda Dean (LDe)
Joan Fauteux (JFa)
Kristine Gardner (KGa)
Melissa Lee (MLe)
Karen Lloyd (KLl)
Kim Morrison (KMo)
Lawrence Nichols (LNi)
Jill O'Connor (JO')
Beth Rappleyea (BRa)
Sara Roche (SRo)
Elisabeth Roman (ERo)
Renata Shura (RSh)
Nancy Stocky (NSt)
Anne Strieby Giles (ASt)
Meredith Westner (MWe)

Realistic Colors

Judge: Sara Spenadel

1. Bay/Brown (26)
1
Funky (RSh) 
2
Big Duke (CCh) 
3
Crumpet (RSh) 
4
Phara (ASt) 
5
Chesty (JFa) 
6
Sheena (ASt) 
7
Chocolate (JFa) 
8
Pinball Wizzard (KGa) 
9
Figment (MWe) 
10
In Kahootz (KGa) 
2. Black (14)
1
Steal The Night (KGa) 
2
Wachusett Midnight Raven (JAl) 
3
Midnight Moon (JFa) 
4
Ink Spot (JFa) 
5
Kannon (RSh) 
6
Nicholane Sunny Night (LNi) 
7
Midnight Madness (JO') 
8
The Baron (MWe) 
9
Mohawk (NSt) 
10
Galatea (ERo) 
3. Chestnut (18)
1
Dance The Tango (KGa) 
2
Ginger (JFa) 
3
Navarre (SRo) 
4
Billy (RSh) 
5
Five Well Spent (KGa) 
6
Fat Bob (CCh) 
7
Mistaken Identity (JAl) 
8
Desert Kisses (JCo) 
9
Charleston Mound (RSh) 
10
Gild The Lily (ERo) 
4. Palomino (15)
1
Fire on the Mountain (SRo) 
2
Don't Honey Me (CCh) 
3
Florida's Choice (KGa) 
4
Butterscotch (BRa) 
5
Sun Dance (JFa) 
6
Journey (KGa) 
7
Honey (JO') 
8
El Dorado (ERo) 
9
Kentucky Gold (KLl) 
10
Konik (RSh) 
5. Buckskin/Dun (11)
1
Intense Suspense (JCo) 
2
Top Brass (SRo) 
3
Stormy (JFa) 
4
Charlie (RSh) 
5
Full Moon Occurance (KGa) 
6
Phoenix (JAl) 
7
Sandpainting (ERo) 
8
Buck (RSh) 
9
Amber Sierra (JAl) 
10
Baja (ERo) 
6. Dapple Grey - grease splatter (23)
1
From The Ashes (KGa) 
2
Raffles (ERo) 
3
Thor (RSh) 
4
Mississippi Moon (SRo) 
5
Rochester (BRa) 
6
Gotta Go (KGa) 
7
Sabina (RSh) 
8
Haloed Airs (JO') 
9
Timothy (JFa) 
10
Daniel (JFa) 
7. Grey - fleabitten/other (5)
1
Face It I'm Good (KGa) 
2
Lucy (JFa) 
3
Deadwood (ERo) 
4
Susie Q (KGa) 
5
Comet (JFa) 
8. Alabaster/White (12)
1
Albatross (CCh) 
2
Setira (CCh) 
3
Snowfire (ERo) 
4
Pride (KGa) 
5
Sassy (RSh) 
6
Wishful Thinking (CCh) 
7
Athena (KGa) 
8
Khafre (SRo) 
9
AJoy Forever (KGa) 
10
Jessenia (ASt) 
9. Roan (0)
10. Blanket Appaloosa (4)
1
Tom Tucker (KGa) 
2
Micmac (ERo) 
3
Peter Parker (KGa) 
4
April (BRa) 
11. Other Appaloosa (3)
1
Yakima (ERo) 
2
Spotty Scotty (RSh) 
3
Blackfoot (RSh) 
12. Pinto (mostly solid) (6)
1
Yellow Mount (MLe) 
2
Cips (KGa) 
3
Wachusett's Sam I Am (JAl) 
4
Yellow Mount Light (MLe) 
5
Danza (MWe) 
6
Cressida (RSh) 
13. Pinto (mostly white) (4)
1
Sandy D (KGa) 
2
Kachina (ERo) 
3
Astra (RSh) 
4
Dakota (JFa) 
14. Other Realistic Color (2)
1
Sabre (RSh) 
2
Little Miss Sunshine (RSh) 
Top Five (0)
Funky (Renata Shura)
Fire on the Mountain (Sara Roche)
Tom Tucker (Kristine Gardner)
Dance The Tango (Kristine Gardner)
Yakima (Elisabeth Roman)
Championship (0)
Champion: Funky (Renata Shura)
Reserve: Fire on the Mountain (Sara Roche)

Artistic Colors

Judge: Robin Roberts

15. Charcoal (7)
1
Black Star Phantom (SRo) 
2
Midnight Troubadour (CCh) 
3
Smokey (JFa) 
4
Under Pressure (KGa) 
5
Charcoal Images (KLl) 
6
Ghost (RSh) 
7
Mesquite (JFa) 
16. Smoke (4)
1
Dark Crystal (ERo) 
2
Storm Cloud (BRa) 
3
American Eulogy (JCo) 
4
Partly Cloudy (BRa) 
17. Grey Appaloosa (9)
1
On The Spot (CCh) 
2
Spot Remover (JCo) 
3
Caught Ya Lookin (CCh) 
4
Farasha (SRo) 
5
Eminence Front (SRo) 
6
Spot Clean (JCo) 
7
Tomahawk (JFa) 
8
Whoa-Ko (JO') 
9
Tattoo (KGa) 
18. Blue (solid or dapple) (5)
1
Big Sky Montana (KGa) 
2
Once in a Blue Moon (CCh) 
3
Blue Rondo (SRo) 
4
Blue's Clues (SRo) 
5
Bad Moon Rising (CCh) 
19. Gold (solid or dapple) (3)
1
Goldwyn Mayer (SRo) 
2
Golden Axiom (SRo) 
3
High Cotton (BRa) 
20. Red Roan (21)
1
Flying Embers II (ERo) 
2
Rose (JFa) 
3
Tess (JFa) 
4
Itchy (KGa) 
5
Firestorm (SRo) 
6
Keep a Secret (JCo) 
7
My Lips are Sealed (JCo) 
8
Ranger (JFa) 
9
Ranger 1 (JFa) 
10
Tess 1 (JFa) 
21. Woodgrain (15)
1
Candy Striper (CCh) 
2
Thermopylae (RSh) 
3
Nuts About You (CCh) 
4
Toasted Marshmallow (BRa) 
5
Hemlock (JFa) 
6
Two Dollar Special (RSh) 
7
Woodrow (RSh) 
8
Tenite Delight (RSh) 
9
Knock On Wood (JCo) 
10
Arabella (JFa) 
22. Chalky (18)
1
Faatina (JO') 
2
Miss Maytime (JO') 
3
Stonewall Jackson (KGa) 
4
Julie's gift (RSh) 
5
Buzzby (RSh) 
6
Donnerweiss (JFa) 
7
Mrs. Frederic (SRo) 
8
Dusted In Silver (KGa) 
9
Bette Davis Eyes (KGa) 
10
Lucky Little Lady (JO') 
23. Pearly (5)
1
Valla's Gift (RSh) 
2
Oyster (KGa) 
3
Pearls of Wisdom (SRo) 
4
Blinky Bill (RSh) 
5
Mother of Pearl (JCo) 
24. Flockies (6)
1
Peggy Sue (KGa) 
2
W-A-V Spotted in Velvet (LDe) 
3
W-A-V Velvet Elvis (LDe) 
4
W-A-V Velvet Glove (LDe) 
5
W-A-V Velvet Elton (LDe) 
6
BC (MWe) 
25. Other Non-realistic Color (3)
1
Bulldozer (CCh) 
2
Indigo Blue (ERo) 
3
Disco Lady (SRo) 
26. What were they thinking?" color" (5)
1
Ruby Slippers (BRa) 
2
Marbles (SRo) 
3
W-A-V Heinz (LDe) 
4
W-A-V Huntz (LDe) 
5
OTW Kipper (JO') 
Top Five (0)
Peggy Sue (Kristine Gardner)
Bulldozer (Cari Chaney)
Candy Striper (Cari Chaney)
Black Star Phantom (Sara Roche)
Faatina (Jill O'Connor)
Championship (0)
Champion: Peggy Sue (Kristine Gardner)
Reserve: Bulldozer (Cari Chaney)

Scale and Era

Judge: Kate Dwyer

27. Traditional (27)
1
Black Star Phantom (SRo) 
2
El Dorado (ERo) 
3
Butterscotch (BRa) 
4
Dance The Tango (KGa) 
5
Funky (RSh) 
6
Flying Embers II (ERo) 
7
Dark Crystal (ERo) 
8
Bulldozer (CCh) 
9
Big Duke (CCh) 
10
Sheena (ASt) 
28. Classic (10)
1
Billy (RSh) 
2
Mistaken Identity (JAl) 
3
Charleston Mound (RSh) 
4
Top Brass (SRo) 
5
Mrs. Frederic (SRo) 
6
Deadwood (ERo) 
7
Shadow Maker (KGa) 
8
Desert Kisses (JCo) 
9
Shiloh (JO') 
10
Susie Q (KGa) 
29. Little Bit (1)
1
Flash In The Pan (KGa) 
30. Stablemate (18)
1
OTW Pancho (JO') 
2
Baja (ERo) 
3
Galatea (ERo) 
4
Fat Bob (CCh) 
5
Chocolate Chip (RSh) 
6
Whispering Bells (ERo) 
7
OTW Skylar (JO') 
8
Amen Brother (KMo) 
9
Navarre (SRo) 
10
Take a Chance (SRo) 
31. 1950-1959 (13)
1
Bint Al-Hawa (JCo) 
2
Setira (CCh) 
3
Khafre (SRo) 
4
Wishful Thinking (CCh) 
5
AJoy Forever (KGa) 
6
Athena (KGa) 
7
Sassy (RSh) 
8
MMS Good Ol' Times (KLl) 
9
Sheena (ASt) 
10
Jessenia (ASt) 
32. 1960-1969 (28)
1
Albatross (CCh) 
2
Adios (MLe) 
3
Snowfire (ERo) 
4
Black Star Phantom (SRo) 
5
Big Duke (CCh) 
6
Butterscotch (BRa) 
7
Flying Embers II (ERo) 
8
Dark Crystal (ERo) 
9
El Dorado (ERo) 
10
Kentucky Gold (KLl) 
33. 1970-1979 (30)
1
Midnight Troubadour (CCh) 
2
Don't Honey Me (CCh) 
3
Yellow Mount (MLe) 
4
Shakira (ASt) 
5
Micmac (ERo) 
6
Coffee Talk (KGa) 
7
Phara (ASt) 
8
Raffles (ERo) 
9
Midnight Madness (JO') 
10
Forever Autumn (JAl) 
34. 1980-1989 (19)
1
Fernando (ERo) 
2
Amber Sierra (JAl) 
3
Funky (RSh) 
4
Glory Days (ERo) 
5
Gild The Lily (ERo) 
6
Tom Tucker (KGa) 
7
Nicholane Ladyhawke (LNi) 
8
Raspberry Sherbet (BRa) 
9
Rousseau (ERo) 
10
Elderberry (BRa) 
Top Five (13)
Black Star Phantom (Sara Roche)
Albatross (Cari Chaney)
Midnight Troubadour (Cari Chaney)
Billy (Renata Shura)
Bint Al-Hawa (Jocelyn Cote)
Championship (0)
Champion: Black Star Phantom (Sara Roche)
Reserve: Albatross (Cari Chaney)

Collector's Class

Judge: Jill O'Connor

35. Vintage Paper/Ephemera (2)
36. Model and paperwork (2)
1
Forever Autumn (JAl) 
2
Wachusett's Sam I Am (JAl) 
37. New in Box (9)
1
Black Star Phantom (SRo) 
2
Big Duke (CCh) 
3
W-A-V Velvet Elton (LDe) 
4
Democratic (RSh) 
5
Bint Yasmina (ERo) 
6
Spotty Scotty (RSh) 
7
Forever Autumn (JAl) 
8
Micmac (ERo) 
9
Raffles (ERo) 
38. Variation (12)
39. Family (10)
40. Collector's Class (4)
1
Big Sky Montana (KGa) 
2
Khayal (SRo) 
3
Lucky Little Lady (JO') 
4
I Was Five Too (KGa) 
Best Entry (0)

Overall Color Championship

Judge: Robin Roberts, Sara Spenadel, Kate Dwyer

Overall Color Championship (0)
Champion: Funky (Renata Shura)
Reserve: Black Star Phantom (Sara Roche)